Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AVGMAN

Following is a list of statements which are made from time to time on current social and political issues. Please indicate your opinion of each in the usual manner -- In spite of what some people say, the lot of the average man is getting worse, not better
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 102 11.2% 11.2% -1.86
Agree somewhat 184 20.2% 31.3% -.95
Disagree somewhat 239 26.2% 57.5% -.04
Disagree strongly 344 37.7% 95.2% .86
No opinion 44 4.8% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 18.7%
25
11.7%
24
11.2%
26
6.5%
16
8.3%
3
11.0%
94
Agree somewhat 20.1%
27
28.2%
58
22.3%
52
10.6%
26
11.1%
4
19.6%
167
Disagree somewhat 24.6%
33
26.7%
55
29.6%
69
24.1%
59
44.4%
16
27.2%
232
Disagree strongly 29.1%
39
27.7%
57
33.0%
77
55.9%
137
36.1%
13
37.8%
323
No opinion 7.5%
10
5.8%
12
3.9%
9
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
206
100.0%
233
100.0%
245
100.0%
36

854


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 8.6%
39
13.6%
61
11.1%
100
Agree somewhat 20.1%
91
19.8%
89
20.0%
180
Disagree somewhat 25.7%
116
26.9%
121
26.3%
237
Disagree strongly 41.8%
189
33.6%
151
37.7%
340
No opinion 3.8%
17
6.0%
27
4.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
449

901


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.5%
78
5.0%
2
6.9%
2
19.3%
16
11.0%
98
Agree somewhat 20.5%
152
15.0%
6
20.7%
6
20.5%
17
20.3%
181
Disagree somewhat 26.1%
193
40.0%
16
20.7%
6
22.9%
19
26.2%
234
Disagree strongly 38.5%
285
32.5%
13
48.3%
14
27.7%
23
37.6%
335
No opinion 4.3%
32
7.5%
3
3.4%
1
9.6%
8
4.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
83

892


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.0%
26
14.1%
23
9.9%
35
8.3%
9
4.7%
7
11.1%
100
Agree somewhat 24.2%
30
28.8%
47
21.1%
75
12.8%
14
11.4%
17
20.3%
183
Disagree somewhat 20.2%
25
20.2%
33
28.2%
100
34.9%
38
26.8%
40
26.2%
236
Disagree strongly 26.6%
33
28.8%
47
36.3%
129
42.2%
46
55.7%
83
37.6%
338
No opinion 8.1%
10
8.0%
13
4.5%
16
1.8%
2
1.3%
2
4.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
163
100.0%
355
100.0%
109
100.0%
149

900


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 0.0%
0
10.1%
16
8.8%
15
10.9%
37
14.1%
30
11.0%
98
Agree somewhat 20.0%
2
19.0%
30
22.9%
39
17.9%
61
22.1%
47
20.1%
179
Disagree somewhat 30.0%
3
32.3%
51
20.6%
35
29.0%
99
22.5%
48
26.5%
236
Disagree strongly 40.0%
4
32.9%
52
42.9%
73
39.6%
135
34.7%
74
37.9%
338
No opinion 10.0%
1
5.7%
9
4.7%
8
2.6%
9
6.6%
14
4.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
158
100.0%
170
100.0%
341
100.0%
213

892

Bookmark and Share