Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOSKLPRY

Following is a list of statements which are made from time to time on current social and political issues. Please indicate your opinion of each in the usual manner -- Public schools should not conduct prayers for children; this is the responsibility of the home and the church
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 155 16.8% 16.8% -1.69
Agree somewhat 147 15.9% 32.7% -.84
Disagree somewhat 202 21.9% 54.5% 0
Disagree strongly 388 42% 96.5% .85
No opinion 32 3.5% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 14.7%
20
17.1%
36
14.5%
34
18.4%
45
19.4%
7
16.5%
142
Agree somewhat 13.2%
18
18.6%
39
16.2%
38
15.9%
39
13.9%
5
16.1%
139
Disagree somewhat 21.3%
29
22.4%
47
23.8%
56
24.1%
59
11.1%
4
22.6%
195
Disagree strongly 44.9%
61
39.0%
82
43.8%
103
40.0%
98
44.4%
16
41.8%
360
No opinion 5.9%
8
2.9%
6
1.7%
4
1.6%
4
11.1%
4
3.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
210
100.0%
235
100.0%
245
100.0%
36

862


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.1%
78
15.8%
72
16.4%
150
Agree somewhat 15.4%
70
16.4%
75
15.9%
145
Disagree somewhat 22.8%
104
21.2%
97
22.0%
201
Disagree strongly 41.9%
191
42.7%
195
42.3%
386
No opinion 2.9%
13
3.9%
18
3.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
457

913


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.6%
124
22.5%
9
17.2%
5
12.4%
11
16.5%
149
Agree somewhat 15.0%
112
22.5%
9
13.8%
4
22.5%
20
16.1%
145
Disagree somewhat 23.0%
171
22.5%
9
17.2%
5
19.1%
17
22.4%
202
Disagree strongly 42.3%
315
25.0%
10
44.8%
13
43.8%
39
41.7%
377
No opinion 3.1%
23
7.5%
3
6.9%
2
2.2%
2
3.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
89

903


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.3%
21
17.4%
29
13.5%
48
17.1%
19
22.1%
33
16.5%
150
Agree somewhat 12.4%
16
15.6%
26
16.1%
57
16.2%
18
18.8%
28
15.9%
145
Disagree somewhat 16.3%
21
21.0%
35
21.4%
76
23.4%
26
28.2%
42
22.0%
200
Disagree strongly 48.1%
62
43.1%
72
45.9%
163
39.6%
44
29.5%
44
42.3%
385
No opinion 7.0%
9
3.0%
5
3.1%
11
3.6%
4
1.3%
2
3.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
167
100.0%
355
100.0%
111
100.0%
149

911


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.3%
3
24.7%
39
14.1%
24
13.2%
46
16.6%
36
16.4%
148
Agree somewhat 18.2%
2
19.6%
31
13.5%
23
14.9%
52
15.7%
34
15.7%
142
Disagree somewhat 27.3%
3
27.2%
43
25.9%
44
21.6%
75
16.6%
36
22.2%
201
Disagree strongly 27.3%
3
26.6%
42
41.8%
71
48.6%
169
45.6%
99
42.5%
384
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
4.7%
8
1.7%
6
5.5%
12
3.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
158
100.0%
170
100.0%
348
100.0%
217

904

Bookmark and Share