Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BIBLINTR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: As far as you can recall, how important were the following features of the Church in attracting you to it? -- The LDS understanding or interpretations of the Bible
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 28 45.2% 45.2% -.97
Fairly Important 21 33.9% 79% .31
Not Very Important 13 21% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 50.0%
5
56.3%
9
43.8%
7
23.1%
3
50.0%
1
43.9%
25
Fairly Important 20.0%
2
12.5%
2
37.5%
6
61.5%
8
50.0%
1
33.3%
19
Not Very Important 30.0%
3
31.3%
5
18.8%
3
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
22.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
16
100.0%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

57


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 40.0%
14
48.0%
12
43.3%
26
Fairly Important 37.1%
13
32.0%
8
35.0%
21
Not Very Important 22.9%
8
20.0%
5
21.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
25

60


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 43.1%
22
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
43.3%
26
Fairly Important 35.3%
18
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
35.0%
21
Not Very Important 21.6%
11
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
21.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

60


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very Important 41.7%
5
80.0%
4
42.3%
11
50.0%
5
14.3%
1
43.3%
26
Fairly Important 50.0%
6
20.0%
1
30.8%
8
30.0%
3
42.9%
3
35.0%
21
Not Very Important 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
26.9%
7
20.0%
2
42.9%
3
21.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
26
100.0%
10
100.0%
7

60


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 0.00%
0
18.2%
2
40.0%
6
43.8%
7
64.7%
11
44.1%
26
Fairly Important 0.00%
0
36.4%
4
40.0%
6
37.5%
6
23.5%
4
33.9%
20
Not Very Important 0.00%
0
45.5%
5
20.0%
3
18.8%
3
11.8%
2
22.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
15
100.0%
16
100.0%
17

59

Bookmark and Share