Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


VIETNAM

Following is a list of statements which are made from time to time on current social and political issues. Please indicate your opinion of each in the usual manner -- The best way to end the war in Viet Nam is to apply enough military pressure to make the enemy give up, even if this means risking war with Russia or China
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 297 32.8% 32.8% -1.1
Agree somewhat 184 20.3% 53.1% -.44
Disagree somewhat 114 12.6% 65.7% .22
Disagree strongly 143 15.8% 81.5% .88
No opinion 167 18.5% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 26.0%
34
35.6%
74
37.3%
87
33.1%
80
28.6%
10
33.6%
285
Agree somewhat 13.7%
18
21.6%
45
16.7%
39
28.1%
68
25.7%
9
21.1%
179
Disagree somewhat 13.0%
17
13.5%
28
15.0%
35
10.7%
26
11.4%
4
13.0%
110
Disagree strongly 14.5%
19
13.5%
28
14.6%
34
14.9%
36
28.6%
10
15.0%
127
No opinion 32.8%
43
15.9%
33
16.3%
38
13.2%
32
5.7%
2
17.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
208
100.0%
233
100.0%
242
100.0%
35

849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.8%
188
23.6%
105
32.8%
293
Agree somewhat 24.4%
110
16.7%
74
20.6%
184
Disagree somewhat 12.4%
56
12.8%
57
12.6%
113
Disagree strongly 11.6%
52
20.0%
89
15.8%
141
No opinion 9.8%
44
26.8%
119
18.2%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
444

894


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 35.2%
259
20.0%
8
22.2%
6
24.1%
20
33.1%
293
Agree somewhat 21.6%
159
30.0%
12
22.2%
6
6.0%
5
20.5%
182
Disagree somewhat 11.8%
87
17.5%
7
11.1%
3
19.3%
16
12.8%
113
Disagree strongly 16.6%
122
15.0%
6
3.7%
1
14.5%
12
15.9%
141
No opinion 14.8%
109
17.5%
7
40.7%
11
36.1%
30
17.7%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
40
100.0%
27
100.0%
83

886


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 31.1%
38
31.1%
51
35.0%
123
34.5%
38
29.9%
44
32.9%
294
Agree somewhat 9.8%
12
24.4%
40
18.8%
66
23.6%
26
25.9%
38
20.4%
182
Disagree somewhat 13.9%
17
10.4%
17
13.4%
47
11.8%
13
12.9%
19
12.6%
113
Disagree strongly 15.6%
19
15.9%
26
14.5%
51
15.5%
17
19.7%
29
15.9%
142
No opinion 29.5%
36
18.3%
30
18.2%
64
14.5%
16
11.6%
17
18.2%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
351
100.0%
110
100.0%
147

894


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.3%
3
28.7%
45
35.1%
59
35.6%
122
31.6%
65
33.2%
294
Agree somewhat 18.2%
2
25.5%
40
22.6%
38
19.8%
68
16.5%
34
20.6%
182
Disagree somewhat 18.2%
2
17.2%
27
11.3%
19
12.8%
44
9.7%
20
12.7%
112
Disagree strongly 18.2%
2
17.2%
27
16.1%
27
14.9%
51
15.0%
31
15.6%
138
No opinion 18.2%
2
11.5%
18
14.9%
25
16.9%
58
27.2%
56
18.0%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
168
100.0%
343
100.0%
206

885

Bookmark and Share