Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PUBLKOFF

Following is a list of statements which are made from time to time on current social and political issues. Please indicate your opinion of each in the usual manner -- There's no use writing to public officials, because they are not really interested in the problems of the average man
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 77 8.4% 8.4% -2.04
Agree somewhat 181 19.7% 28.1% -1.07
Disagree somewhat 254 27.7% 55.8% -.11
Disagree strongly 372 40.6% 96.4% .86
No opinion 33 3.6% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.6%
17
7.2%
15
7.7%
18
6.1%
15
8.3%
3
7.9%
68
Agree somewhat 20.7%
28
27.5%
57
15.0%
35
15.9%
39
30.6%
11
19.8%
170
Disagree somewhat 18.5%
25
30.4%
63
30.3%
71
28.6%
70
22.2%
8
27.7%
237
Disagree strongly 39.3%
53
33.3%
69
41.9%
98
47.8%
117
38.9%
14
41.0%
351
No opinion 8.9%
12
1.4%
3
5.1%
12
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
207
100.0%
234
100.0%
245
100.0%
36

857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 8.2%
37
8.8%
40
8.5%
77
Agree somewhat 22.2%
100
16.9%
77
19.5%
177
Disagree somewhat 25.5%
115
29.7%
135
27.6%
250
Disagree strongly 41.2%
186
40.2%
183
40.7%
369
No opinion 2.9%
13
4.4%
20
3.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
455

906


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.6%
56
10.0%
4
3.4%
1
14.8%
13
8.2%
74
Agree somewhat 20.9%
155
15.0%
6
10.3%
3
18.2%
16
20.1%
180
Disagree somewhat 28.5%
211
32.5%
13
24.1%
7
20.5%
18
27.8%
249
Disagree strongly 39.7%
294
40.0%
16
51.7%
15
40.9%
36
40.2%
361
No opinion 3.2%
24
2.5%
1
10.3%
3
5.7%
5
3.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
88

897


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.2%
19
10.9%
18
6.8%
24
4.5%
5
6.0%
9
8.3%
75
Agree somewhat 23.2%
29
24.2%
40
18.6%
66
17.1%
19
15.4%
23
19.6%
177
Disagree somewhat 22.4%
28
23.0%
38
31.3%
111
30.6%
34
26.8%
40
27.7%
251
Disagree strongly 32.0%
40
34.5%
57
40.8%
145
45.9%
51
51.0%
76
40.8%
369
No opinion 7.2%
9
7.3%
12
2.5%
9
1.8%
2
0.7%
1
3.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
165
100.0%
355
100.0%
111
100.0%
149

905


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 0.0%
0
7.0%
11
8.9%
15
8.0%
28
9.9%
21
8.4%
75
Agree somewhat 27.3%
3
20.3%
32
14.3%
24
20.4%
71
20.8%
44
19.4%
174
Disagree somewhat 27.3%
3
35.4%
56
28.0%
47
27.3%
95
23.1%
49
27.9%
250
Disagree strongly 45.5%
5
34.2%
54
46.4%
78
41.1%
143
40.6%
86
40.8%
366
No opinion 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
2.4%
4
3.2%
11
5.7%
12
3.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
158
100.0%
168
100.0%
348
100.0%
212

897

Bookmark and Share