Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLAKDUMB

As you undoubtedly know, race relations between Negroes and Whites have been very much in the news of late. Below are several statements which people have made regarding race relations. Please read each one and indicate in the usual way to what extent you agree or disagree with it -- It's too bad, but in general Negroes seem to have inferior intelligence when compared to Whites
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 129 14.1% 14.1% -1.57
Agree somewhat 281 30.8% 44.9% -.69
Disagree somewhat 206 22.6% 67.5% .2
Disagree strongly 258 28.3% 95.7% 1.08
No opinion 39 4.3% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.2%
28
8.7%
18
12.8%
30
15.7%
38
16.7%
6
14.1%
120
Agree somewhat 25.8%
34
33.2%
69
30.6%
72
33.5%
81
30.6%
11
31.3%
267
Disagree somewhat 24.2%
32
24.5%
51
23.4%
55
20.2%
49
11.1%
4
22.4%
191
Disagree strongly 22.0%
29
28.8%
60
28.9%
68
28.9%
70
41.7%
15
28.4%
242
No opinion 6.8%
9
4.8%
10
4.3%
10
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
208
100.0%
235
100.0%
242
100.0%
36

853


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.1%
68
13.5%
61
14.3%
129
Agree somewhat 34.0%
153
27.3%
123
30.6%
276
Disagree somewhat 18.0%
81
26.8%
121
22.4%
202
Disagree strongly 29.3%
132
27.5%
124
28.4%
256
No opinion 3.6%
16
4.9%
22
4.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
451

901


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.4%
99
5.0%
2
20.7%
6
20.5%
18
14.0%
125
Agree somewhat 31.8%
235
20.0%
8
24.1%
7
30.7%
27
30.9%
277
Disagree somewhat 22.4%
165
22.5%
9
27.6%
8
21.6%
19
22.5%
201
Disagree strongly 28.3%
209
50.0%
20
24.1%
7
21.6%
19
28.5%
255
No opinion 4.1%
30
2.5%
1
3.4%
1
5.7%
5
4.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
88

895


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 18.5%
23
15.7%
26
15.3%
54
12.6%
14
7.5%
11
14.2%
128
Agree somewhat 33.9%
42
33.1%
55
30.7%
108
27.0%
30
27.2%
40
30.6%
275
Disagree somewhat 16.1%
20
27.1%
45
24.4%
86
18.9%
21
21.8%
32
22.7%
204
Disagree strongly 25.0%
31
21.1%
35
24.7%
87
37.8%
42
41.5%
61
28.4%
256
No opinion 6.5%
8
3.0%
5
4.8%
17
3.6%
4
2.0%
3
4.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
166
100.0%
352
100.0%
111
100.0%
147

900


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 0.0%
0
6.3%
10
10.0%
17
15.6%
54
22.3%
46
14.2%
127
Agree somewhat 36.4%
4
19.6%
31
22.9%
39
38.9%
135
32.5%
67
30.9%
276
Disagree somewhat 18.2%
2
28.5%
45
25.3%
43
20.2%
70
19.4%
40
22.4%
200
Disagree strongly 45.5%
5
41.1%
65
37.6%
64
22.2%
77
20.4%
42
28.4%
253
No opinion 0.0%
0
4.4%
7
4.1%
7
3.2%
11
5.3%
11
4.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
158
100.0%
170
100.0%
347
100.0%
206

892

Bookmark and Share