Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLAKRTS

As you undoubtedly know, race relations between Negroes and Whites have been very much in the news of late. Below are several statements which people have made regarding race relations. Please read each one and indicate in the usual way to what extent you agree or disagree with it -- Negroes ought to have the same rights and opportunities as others in society
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 511 55.8% 55.8% -.71
Agree somewhat 294 32.1% 87.9% .41
Disagree somewhat 64 7% 94.9% 1.52
Disagree strongly 28 3.1% 97.9% 2.64
No opinion 19 2.1% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 47.8%
64
53.8%
112
53.0%
124
64.8%
158
69.4%
25
56.4%
483
Agree somewhat 34.3%
46
33.2%
69
38.0%
89
28.7%
70
19.4%
7
32.8%
281
Disagree somewhat 10.4%
14
6.7%
14
6.4%
15
3.7%
9
8.3%
3
6.4%
55
Disagree strongly 3.7%
5
4.3%
9
2.1%
5
2.0%
5
2.8%
1
2.9%
25
No opinion 3.7%
5
1.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
208
100.0%
234
100.0%
244
100.0%
36

856


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 59.4%
268
52.0%
236
55.7%
504
Agree somewhat 29.3%
132
35.5%
161
32.4%
293
Disagree somewhat 7.1%
32
6.8%
31
7.0%
63
Disagree strongly 3.1%
14
2.9%
13
3.0%
27
No opinion 1.1%
5
2.9%
13
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
454

905


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 56.2%
416
72.5%
29
46.7%
14
48.3%
42
55.9%
501
Agree somewhat 32.6%
241
27.5%
11
43.3%
13
27.6%
24
32.2%
289
Disagree somewhat 6.8%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
14
7.1%
64
Disagree strongly 3.1%
23
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
3.4%
3
3.0%
27
No opinion 1.4%
10
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
4.6%
4
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
40
100.0%
30
100.0%
87

897


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.3%
52
44.2%
73
55.1%
195
69.4%
77
73.8%
110
56.0%
507
Agree somewhat 33.3%
42
40.6%
67
35.9%
127
25.2%
28
18.1%
27
32.2%
291
Disagree somewhat 14.3%
18
7.9%
13
6.2%
22
1.8%
2
6.0%
9
7.1%
64
Disagree strongly 6.3%
8
4.2%
7
2.0%
7
2.7%
3
1.3%
2
3.0%
27
No opinion 4.8%
6
3.0%
5
0.8%
3
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
165
100.0%
354
100.0%
111
100.0%
149

905


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 54.5%
6
62.4%
98
62.7%
106
54.9%
190
46.9%
100
55.8%
500
Agree somewhat 36.4%
4
32.5%
51
27.8%
47
34.7%
120
32.4%
69
32.5%
291
Disagree somewhat 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
4.7%
8
6.9%
24
11.3%
24
6.8%
61
Disagree strongly 9.1%
1
1.9%
3
3.6%
6
2.9%
10
3.8%
8
3.1%
28
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
5.6%
12
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
169
100.0%
346
100.0%
213

896

Bookmark and Share