Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLAKLDS

As you undoubtedly know, race relations between Negroes and Whites have been very much in the news of late. Below are several statements which people have made regarding race relations. Please read each one and indicate in the usual way to what extent you agree or disagree with it -- It would probably be better for LDS Negroes to attend separate wards
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 38 4.2% 4.2% -2.87
Agree somewhat 73 8% 12.2% -1.77
Disagree somewhat 183 20.1% 32.3% -.66
Disagree strongly 543 59.6% 91.9% .45
No opinion 74 8.1% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.6%
14
3.9%
8
3.0%
7
1.2%
3
2.8%
1
3.9%
33
Agree somewhat 5.3%
7
8.8%
18
8.1%
19
7.8%
19
16.7%
6
8.1%
69
Disagree somewhat 20.5%
27
18.5%
38
24.7%
58
18.1%
44
11.1%
4
20.1%
171
Disagree strongly 53.8%
71
60.0%
123
57.9%
136
65.8%
160
66.7%
24
60.4%
514
No opinion 9.8%
13
8.8%
18
6.4%
15
7.0%
17
2.8%
1
7.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
205
100.0%
235
100.0%
243
100.0%
36

851


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 4.0%
18
4.4%
20
4.2%
38
Agree somewhat 8.3%
37
7.7%
35
8.0%
72
Disagree somewhat 20.1%
90
19.8%
90
20.0%
180
Disagree strongly 59.5%
266
60.1%
273
59.8%
539
No opinion 8.1%
36
7.9%
36
8.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
454

901


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 3.0%
22
5.0%
2
3.4%
1
10.3%
9
3.8%
34
Agree somewhat 8.3%
61
5.0%
2
6.9%
2
8.0%
7
8.1%
72
Disagree somewhat 19.5%
143
15.0%
6
27.6%
8
24.1%
21
20.0%
178
Disagree strongly 61.4%
451
67.5%
27
55.2%
16
47.1%
41
60.0%
535
No opinion 7.9%
58
7.5%
3
6.9%
2
10.3%
9
8.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
87

891


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.3%
19
4.8%
8
1.7%
6
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
37
Agree somewhat 5.6%
7
10.3%
17
8.5%
30
7.2%
8
7.5%
11
8.1%
73
Disagree somewhat 22.6%
28
23.0%
38
19.6%
69
16.2%
18
17.7%
26
19.9%
179
Disagree strongly 46.8%
58
55.2%
91
60.8%
214
68.5%
76
68.0%
100
60.0%
539
No opinion 9.7%
12
6.7%
11
9.4%
33
4.5%
5
6.8%
10
7.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
165
100.0%
352
100.0%
111
100.0%
147

899


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.1%
1
2.5%
4
1.8%
3
3.7%
13
7.7%
16
4.1%
37
Agree somewhat 0.0%
0
3.8%
6
5.4%
9
10.1%
35
10.5%
22
8.1%
72
Disagree somewhat 18.2%
2
16.6%
26
17.3%
29
19.6%
68
25.8%
54
20.1%
179
Disagree strongly 54.5%
6
70.7%
111
69.6%
117
58.2%
202
48.3%
101
60.2%
537
No opinion 18.2%
2
6.4%
10
6.0%
10
8.4%
29
7.7%
16
7.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
168
100.0%
347
100.0%
209

892

Bookmark and Share