Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLAKBAD

As you undoubtedly know, race relations between Negroes and Whites have been very much in the news of late. Below are several statements which people have made regarding race relations. Please read each one and indicate in the usual way to what extent you agree or disagree with it -- It's a shame that Negroes are so immoral
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 119 13.5% 13.5% -1.76
Agree somewhat 139 15.7% 29.2% -1.01
Disagree somewhat 130 14.7% 43.9% -.27
Disagree strongly 296 33.5% 77.4% .48
No opinion 200 22.6% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 18.3%
23
12.5%
25
11.4%
26
12.6%
30
17.6%
6
13.3%
110
Agree somewhat 8.7%
11
17.5%
35
16.6%
38
16.7%
40
17.6%
6
15.7%
130
Disagree somewhat 13.5%
17
14.0%
28
17.9%
41
14.2%
34
8.8%
3
14.9%
123
Disagree strongly 32.5%
41
32.0%
64
31.0%
71
38.5%
92
38.2%
13
33.9%
281
No opinion 27.0%
34
24.0%
48
23.1%
53
18.0%
43
17.6%
6
22.2%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
200
100.0%
229
100.0%
239
100.0%
34

828


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.9%
70
11.3%
49
13.6%
119
Agree somewhat 20.0%
88
11.0%
48
15.6%
136
Disagree somewhat 16.6%
73
12.9%
56
14.8%
129
Disagree strongly 30.8%
135
36.3%
158
33.5%
293
No opinion 16.6%
73
28.5%
124
22.5%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
435

874


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.6%
98
12.8%
5
7.1%
2
16.3%
13
13.6%
118
Agree somewhat 17.1%
123
5.1%
2
17.9%
5
7.5%
6
15.7%
136
Disagree somewhat 15.4%
111
5.1%
2
7.1%
2
18.8%
15
15.0%
130
Disagree strongly 32.7%
235
56.4%
22
39.3%
11
28.8%
23
33.6%
291
No opinion 21.1%
152
20.5%
8
28.6%
8
28.8%
23
22.1%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
39
100.0%
28
100.0%
80

866


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.9%
25
18.6%
30
12.0%
41
5.5%
6
11.6%
17
13.6%
119
Agree somewhat 14.9%
17
13.7%
22
17.0%
58
14.7%
16
15.6%
23
15.6%
136
Disagree somewhat 12.3%
14
13.7%
22
14.6%
50
19.3%
21
15.0%
22
14.8%
129
Disagree strongly 26.3%
30
30.4%
49
32.2%
110
38.5%
42
43.5%
64
33.8%
295
No opinion 24.6%
28
23.6%
38
24.3%
83
22.0%
24
14.3%
21
22.2%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
161
100.0%
342
100.0%
109
100.0%
147

873


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.1%
1
8.4%
13
8.6%
14
14.2%
48
20.6%
41
13.5%
117
Agree somewhat 0.0%
0
11.0%
17
16.7%
27
19.2%
65
14.1%
28
15.8%
137
Disagree somewhat 18.2%
2
15.6%
24
14.2%
23
14.2%
48
14.6%
29
14.6%
126
Disagree strongly 36.4%
4
44.8%
69
39.5%
64
30.4%
103
26.1%
52
33.8%
292
No opinion 36.4%
4
20.1%
31
21.0%
34
22.1%
75
24.6%
49
22.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
154
100.0%
162
100.0%
339
100.0%
199

865

Bookmark and Share