Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLAKSEGR

As you undoubtedly know, race relations between Negroes and Whites have been very much in the news of late. Below are several statements which people have made regarding race relations. Please read each one and indicate in the usual way to what extent you agree or disagree with it -- It would probably be better all around if Negroes and Whites went to separate schools
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 113 12.3% 12.3% -1.83
Agree somewhat 171 18.6% 30.9% -.95
Disagree somewhat 219 23.8% 54.7% -.06
Disagree strongly 369 40.2% 94.9% .82
No opinion 47 5.1% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 23.5%
32
12.6%
26
8.9%
21
6.5%
16
5.6%
2
11.3%
97
Agree somewhat 17.6%
24
18.8%
39
21.7%
51
16.3%
40
22.2%
8
18.9%
162
Disagree somewhat 16.9%
23
22.2%
46
28.9%
68
26.1%
64
19.4%
7
24.2%
208
Disagree strongly 36.0%
49
41.5%
86
36.2%
85
46.5%
114
52.8%
19
41.1%
353
No opinion 5.9%
8
4.8%
10
4.3%
10
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
4.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
207
100.0%
235
100.0%
245
100.0%
36

859


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.7%
53
12.7%
58
12.2%
111
Agree somewhat 19.0%
86
18.2%
83
18.6%
169
Disagree somewhat 23.0%
104
25.0%
114
24.0%
218
Disagree strongly 42.9%
194
37.3%
170
40.1%
364
No opinion 3.3%
15
6.8%
31
5.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
456

908


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.3%
84
2.5%
1
10.0%
3
21.8%
19
11.9%
107
Agree somewhat 19.4%
144
12.5%
5
13.3%
4
16.1%
14
18.6%
167
Disagree somewhat 25.3%
188
20.0%
8
23.3%
7
16.1%
14
24.1%
217
Disagree strongly 39.1%
290
62.5%
25
43.3%
13
41.4%
36
40.5%
364
No opinion 4.9%
36
2.5%
1
10.0%
3
4.6%
4
4.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
40
100.0%
30
100.0%
87

899


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.2%
34
12.0%
20
11.3%
40
7.2%
8
5.4%
8
12.1%
110
Agree somewhat 22.4%
28
19.2%
32
19.2%
68
19.8%
22
12.8%
19
18.6%
169
Disagree somewhat 16.0%
20
25.7%
43
27.9%
99
19.8%
22
22.8%
34
24.0%
218
Disagree strongly 28.0%
35
37.1%
62
36.6%
130
48.6%
54
57.0%
85
40.4%
366
No opinion 6.4%
8
6.0%
10
5.1%
18
4.5%
5
2.0%
3
4.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
167
100.0%
355
100.0%
111
100.0%
149

907


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.1%
1
5.1%
8
8.3%
14
10.6%
37
23.5%
50
12.2%
110
Agree somewhat 27.3%
3
15.8%
25
11.8%
20
22.7%
79
20.2%
43
18.9%
170
Disagree somewhat 27.3%
3
23.4%
37
30.2%
51
23.9%
83
20.7%
44
24.2%
218
Disagree strongly 36.4%
4
51.9%
82
45.6%
77
38.5%
134
29.6%
63
40.0%
360
No opinion 0.0%
0
3.8%
6
4.1%
7
4.3%
15
6.1%
13
4.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
158
100.0%
169
100.0%
348
100.0%
213

899

Bookmark and Share