Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLAKLAZY

As you undoubtedly know, race relations between Negroes and Whites have been very much in the news of late. Below are several statements which people have made regarding race relations. Please read each one and indicate in the usual way to what extent you agree or disagree with it -- Most Negro neighborhoods are run down because Negroes simply don't take care of property
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 279 30.4% 30.4% -1.08
Agree somewhat 336 36.6% 66.9% -.21
Disagree somewhat 152 16.5% 83.5% .65
Disagree strongly 102 11.1% 94.6% 1.51
No opinion 50 5.4% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 33.8%
46
30.1%
63
29.7%
69
25.0%
61
33.3%
12
29.3%
251
Agree somewhat 33.8%
46
37.3%
78
37.5%
87
40.6%
99
38.9%
14
37.8%
324
Disagree somewhat 14.0%
19
14.4%
30
19.8%
46
18.9%
46
5.6%
2
16.7%
143
Disagree strongly 8.8%
12
14.4%
30
8.2%
19
10.7%
26
22.2%
8
11.1%
95
No opinion 9.6%
13
3.8%
8
4.7%
11
4.9%
12
0.0%
0
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
209
100.0%
232
100.0%
244
100.0%
36

857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 33.3%
150
27.4%
125
30.3%
275
Agree somewhat 39.9%
180
33.3%
152
36.6%
332
Disagree somewhat 12.0%
54
21.1%
96
16.5%
150
Disagree strongly 11.3%
51
11.0%
50
11.1%
101
No opinion 3.5%
16
7.2%
33
5.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
456

907


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 30.3%
224
20.0%
8
17.2%
5
36.0%
32
30.0%
269
Agree somewhat 38.2%
282
35.0%
14
41.4%
12
24.7%
22
36.8%
330
Disagree somewhat 16.2%
120
10.0%
4
24.1%
7
20.2%
18
16.6%
149
Disagree strongly 10.3%
76
32.5%
13
13.8%
4
9.0%
8
11.3%
101
No opinion 5.0%
37
2.5%
1
3.4%
1
10.1%
9
5.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
89

897


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 40.5%
51
32.9%
55
31.9%
113
26.1%
29
18.2%
27
30.4%
275
Agree somewhat 26.2%
33
33.5%
56
40.1%
142
39.6%
44
37.8%
56
36.5%
331
Disagree somewhat 15.1%
19
18.6%
31
15.3%
54
13.5%
15
20.9%
31
16.6%
150
Disagree strongly 9.5%
12
8.4%
14
8.8%
31
15.3%
17
18.9%
28
11.3%
102
No opinion 8.7%
11
6.6%
11
4.0%
14
5.4%
6
4.1%
6
5.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
167
100.0%
354
100.0%
111
100.0%
148

906


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.3%
3
28.5%
45
21.3%
36
30.3%
105
38.5%
82
30.2%
271
Agree somewhat 27.3%
3
42.4%
67
38.5%
65
37.2%
129
31.0%
66
36.7%
330
Disagree somewhat 9.1%
1
17.1%
27
20.7%
35
17.6%
61
12.7%
27
16.8%
151
Disagree strongly 36.4%
4
10.1%
16
15.4%
26
10.4%
36
8.5%
18
11.1%
100
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
4.1%
7
4.6%
16
9.4%
20
5.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
158
100.0%
169
100.0%
347
100.0%
213

898

Bookmark and Share