Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLAKPSTH

As you undoubtedly know, race relations between Negroes and Whites have been very much in the news of late. Below are several statements which people have made regarding race relations. Please read each one and indicate in the usual way to what extent you agree or disagree with it -- I wish that Negroes could be given the priesthood in the LDS Church
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 102 11.2% 11.2% -1.97
Agree somewhat 113 12.5% 23.7% -1.23
Disagree somewhat 81 8.9% 32.6% -.5
Disagree strongly 290 32% 64.6% .24
No opinion 321 35.4% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.7%
13
12.1%
25
8.6%
20
13.7%
33
11.4%
4
11.2%
95
Agree somewhat 8.2%
11
11.7%
24
12.9%
30
15.4%
37
17.1%
6
12.7%
108
Disagree somewhat 6.7%
9
7.8%
16
10.3%
24
10.0%
24
11.4%
4
9.1%
77
Disagree strongly 41.0%
55
32.5%
67
33.2%
77
27.4%
66
31.4%
11
32.5%
276
No opinion 34.3%
46
35.9%
74
34.9%
81
33.6%
81
28.6%
10
34.4%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
206
100.0%
232
100.0%
241
100.0%
35

848


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.2%
59
9.2%
41
11.2%
100
Agree somewhat 11.9%
53
13.4%
60
12.6%
113
Disagree somewhat 9.8%
44
8.0%
36
8.9%
80
Disagree strongly 32.2%
144
31.9%
143
32.1%
287
No opinion 32.9%
147
37.5%
168
35.2%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
448

895


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.0%
81
17.9%
7
14.3%
4
10.3%
9
11.4%
101
Agree somewhat 12.9%
95
15.4%
6
10.7%
3
10.3%
9
12.7%
113
Disagree somewhat 9.3%
68
15.4%
6
3.6%
1
4.6%
4
8.9%
79
Disagree strongly 32.4%
238
17.9%
7
21.4%
6
36.8%
32
31.9%
283
No opinion 34.3%
252
33.3%
13
50.0%
14
37.9%
33
35.1%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
39
100.0%
28
100.0%
87

888


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.3%
9
10.9%
18
8.0%
28
9.3%
10
25.2%
37
11.4%
102
Agree somewhat 11.4%
14
9.7%
16
11.1%
39
15.7%
17
18.4%
27
12.6%
113
Disagree somewhat 8.1%
10
8.5%
14
11.1%
39
7.4%
8
6.1%
9
8.9%
80
Disagree strongly 41.5%
51
35.2%
58
33.0%
116
25.9%
28
21.1%
31
31.8%
284
No opinion 31.7%
39
35.8%
59
36.8%
129
41.7%
45
29.3%
43
35.2%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
165
100.0%
351
100.0%
108
100.0%
147

894


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.1%
1
12.1%
19
10.8%
18
11.6%
40
10.6%
22
11.3%
100
Agree somewhat 36.4%
4
12.1%
19
15.7%
26
13.3%
46
8.2%
17
12.6%
112
Disagree somewhat 27.3%
3
8.9%
14
7.8%
13
8.7%
30
9.7%
20
9.0%
80
Disagree strongly 9.1%
1
33.1%
52
26.5%
44
34.5%
119
33.3%
69
32.2%
285
No opinion 18.2%
2
33.8%
53
39.2%
65
31.9%
110
38.2%
79
34.9%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
166
100.0%
345
100.0%
207

886

Bookmark and Share