Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLAKMOVE

Suppose you owned your home and several Negro families moved into your block. Frankly, would you be apt to move elsewhere if you could get a fair price for your house?
  1) Would almost certainly move
  2) Would probably move
  3) Probably wouldn't move
  4) Almost certainly wouldn't move

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Would almost certainly move 162 17.9% 17.9% -1.56
Would probably move 298 32.9% 50.8% -.47
Probably wouldn't move 338 37.3% 88.2% .62
Almost certainly wouldn't move 107 11.8% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Would almost certainly move 19.4%
26
14.4%
30
17.5%
40
17.4%
42
30.6%
11
17.6%
149
Would probably move 32.1%
43
32.7%
68
32.3%
74
35.1%
85
25.0%
9
32.9%
279
Probably wouldn't move 37.3%
50
41.3%
86
40.2%
92
32.6%
79
27.8%
10
37.3%
317
Almost certainly wouldn't move 11.2%
15
11.5%
24
10.0%
23
14.9%
36
16.7%
6
12.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
208
100.0%
229
100.0%
242
100.0%
36

849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Would almost certainly move 19.0%
85
16.8%
75
17.9%
160
Would probably move 31.5%
141
34.2%
153
32.8%
294
Probably wouldn't move 36.8%
165
38.0%
170
37.4%
335
Almost certainly wouldn't move 12.7%
57
11.0%
49
11.8%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
447

895


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Would almost certainly move 18.0%
132
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
23.6%
21
17.5%
156
Would probably move 33.7%
247
27.5%
11
39.3%
11
30.3%
27
33.3%
296
Probably wouldn't move 36.6%
268
55.0%
22
32.1%
9
38.2%
34
37.4%
333
Almost certainly wouldn't move 11.7%
86
17.5%
7
17.9%
5
7.9%
7
11.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
40
100.0%
28
100.0%
89

890


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Would almost certainly move 21.6%
27
19.0%
31
17.1%
60
18.5%
20
14.4%
21
17.8%
159
Would probably move 33.6%
42
30.7%
50
33.9%
119
34.3%
37
30.8%
45
32.8%
293
Probably wouldn't move 35.2%
44
42.3%
69
37.6%
132
34.3%
37
35.6%
52
37.4%
334
Almost certainly wouldn't move 9.6%
12
8.0%
13
11.4%
40
13.0%
14
19.2%
28
12.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
163
100.0%
351
100.0%
108
100.0%
146

893


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Would almost certainly move 0.0%
0
9.6%
15
16.8%
28
17.4%
60
27.4%
57
18.1%
160
Would probably move 54.5%
6
28.8%
45
25.1%
42
38.4%
132
30.8%
64
32.6%
289
Probably wouldn't move 36.4%
4
49.4%
77
40.7%
68
32.0%
110
34.1%
71
37.2%
330
Almost certainly wouldn't move 9.1%
1
12.2%
19
17.4%
29
12.2%
42
7.7%
16
12.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
156
100.0%
167
100.0%
344
100.0%
208

886

Bookmark and Share