Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WOFW

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: As far as you can recall, how important were the following features of the Church in attracting you to it? -- The Church teachings about the care of the body (Word of Wisdom, etc.)
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 28 47.5% 47.5% -.94
Fairly Important 25 42.4% 89.8% .56
Not Very Important 6 10.2% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 55.6%
5
41.2%
7
61.5%
8
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
45.3%
24
Fairly Important 33.3%
3
47.1%
8
30.8%
4
50.0%
6
100.0%
2
43.4%
23
Not Very Important 11.1%
1
11.8%
2
7.7%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

53


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 43.8%
14
45.8%
11
44.6%
25
Fairly Important 43.8%
14
45.8%
11
44.6%
25
Not Very Important 12.5%
4
8.3%
2
10.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
24

56


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 45.8%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
44.6%
25
Fairly Important 43.8%
21
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
44.6%
25
Not Very Important 10.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

56


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very Important 54.5%
6
66.7%
4
48.0%
12
12.5%
1
33.3%
2
44.6%
25
Fairly Important 45.5%
5
16.7%
1
40.0%
10
87.5%
7
33.3%
2
44.6%
25
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
10.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
8
100.0%
6

56


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 0.00%
0
40.0%
4
50.0%
7
31.3%
5
60.0%
9
45.5%
25
Fairly Important 0.00%
0
50.0%
5
35.7%
5
56.3%
9
33.3%
5
43.6%
24
Not Very Important 0.00%
0
10.0%
1
14.3%
2
12.5%
2
6.7%
1
10.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
16
100.0%
15

55

Bookmark and Share