Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


POLITGRP

First, I would like to know something about the organizations and clubs in which you participate. Below are listed various kinds of organizations. In the blank space to the left of each kind of organization, please write in the approximate number of hours per week you spend in its activities. If none, mark "0." In those cases where you do not belong to such an organization, mark an "X." -- POLITICAL GROUPS (such as Republican or Democrat clubs, political study or education groups, political action groups, voter leagues, etc.)
  0) 0 HRS PER WEEK
  1) 1 HR PER WEEK
  2) 2 HRS PER WEEK
  3) 3 HRS PER WEEK
  5) 5 HRS PER WEEK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 HRS PER WEEK 68 39.3% 39.3% -.91
1 HR PER WEEK 75 43.4% 82.7% .15
2 HRS PER WEEK 22 12.7% 95.4% 1.2
3 HRS PER WEEK 5 2.9% 98.3% 2.26
5 HRS PER WEEK 3 1.7% 100% 4.37

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
0 HRS PER WEEK 55.6%
10
45.8%
11
44.7%
21
28.4%
19
55.6%
5
40.0%
66
1 HR PER WEEK 44.4%
8
41.7%
10
34.0%
16
49.3%
33
33.3%
3
42.4%
70
2 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
12.5%
3
17.0%
8
14.9%
10
11.1%
1
13.3%
22
3 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
5 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
24
100.0%
47
100.0%
67
100.0%
9

165


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 HRS PER WEEK 44.1%
45
32.9%
23
39.5%
68
1 HR PER WEEK 38.2%
39
50.0%
35
43.0%
74
2 HRS PER WEEK 11.8%
12
14.3%
10
12.8%
22
3 HRS PER WEEK 2.9%
3
2.9%
2
2.9%
5
5 HRS PER WEEK 2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
70

172


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
0 HRS PER WEEK 40.0%
56
54.5%
6
0.0%
0
40.0%
6
39.5%
68
1 HR PER WEEK 43.6%
61
9.1%
1
66.7%
4
53.3%
8
43.0%
74
2 HRS PER WEEK 12.9%
18
27.3%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
22
3 HRS PER WEEK 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.7%
1
2.9%
5
5 HRS PER WEEK 1.4%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
15

172


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
0 HRS PER WEEK 53.8%
7
46.2%
6
46.7%
28
42.9%
15
23.5%
12
39.5%
68
1 HR PER WEEK 38.5%
5
46.2%
6
38.3%
23
45.7%
16
47.1%
24
43.0%
74
2 HRS PER WEEK 7.7%
1
7.7%
1
11.7%
7
11.4%
4
17.6%
9
12.8%
22
3 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
4
2.9%
5
5 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
60
100.0%
35
100.0%
51

172


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
0 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
53.8%
14
31.4%
11
35.5%
27
50.0%
16
40.0%
68
1 HR PER WEEK 0.0%
0
30.8%
8
57.1%
20
46.1%
35
28.1%
9
42.4%
72
2 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
8.6%
3
14.5%
11
15.6%
5
12.9%
22
3 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
2.9%
1
2.6%
2
3.1%
1
2.9%
5
5 HRS PER WEEK 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.1%
1
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
26
100.0%
35
100.0%
76
100.0%
32

170

Bookmark and Share