Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LABUNION

First, I would like to know something about the organizations and clubs in which you participate. Below are listed various kinds of organizations. In the blank space to the left of each kind of organization, please write in the approximate number of hours per week you spend in its activities. If none, mark "0." In those cases where you do not belong to such an organization, mark an "X." -- LABOR UNIONS (such as ITU, Teamsters, Carpenters, etc.)
  0) 0 HRS PER WEEK
  1) 1 HR PER WEEK
  2) 2 HRS PER WEEK
  3) 3 HRS PER WEEK
  5) 5 HRS PER WEEK
  6) 6 HRS PER WEEK
  9) 9 HRS PER WEEK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 HRS PER WEEK 56 62.9% 62.9% -.47
1 HR PER WEEK 19 21.3% 84.3% .06
2 HRS PER WEEK 7 7.9% 92.1% .59
3 HRS PER WEEK 1 1.1% 93.3% 1.12
5 HRS PER WEEK 2 2.2% 95.5% 2.17
6 HRS PER WEEK 1 1.1% 96.6% 2.7
9 HRS PER WEEK 3 3.4% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
0 HRS PER WEEK 57.1%
4
66.7%
18
70.0%
21
45.0%
9
100.0%
1
62.4%
53
1 HR PER WEEK 42.9%
3
18.5%
5
13.3%
4
35.0%
7
0.0%
0
22.4%
19
2 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
6.7%
2
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
6
3 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
5 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
6 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
9 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
3.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
27
100.0%
30
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

85


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 HRS PER WEEK 56.7%
38
81.8%
18
62.9%
56
1 HR PER WEEK 26.9%
18
4.5%
1
21.3%
19
2 HRS PER WEEK 6.0%
4
13.6%
3
7.9%
7
3 HRS PER WEEK 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
5 HRS PER WEEK 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
6 HRS PER WEEK 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
9 HRS PER WEEK 4.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
22

89


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
0 HRS PER WEEK 60.8%
48
100.0%
4
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
63.6%
56
1 HR PER WEEK 22.8%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
18
2 HRS PER WEEK 7.6%
6
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
7
3 HRS PER WEEK 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
5 HRS PER WEEK 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
6 HRS PER WEEK 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
9 HRS PER WEEK 3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

88


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
0 HRS PER WEEK 68.0%
17
53.8%
7
65.0%
26
80.0%
4
40.0%
2
63.6%
56
1 HR PER WEEK 20.0%
5
30.8%
4
15.0%
6
20.0%
1
60.0%
3
21.6%
19
2 HRS PER WEEK 8.0%
2
7.7%
1
10.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
7
3 HRS PER WEEK 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
5 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
6 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
9 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
13
100.0%
40
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

88


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
0 HRS PER WEEK 66.7%
2
75.0%
18
50.0%
7
69.7%
23
40.0%
6
62.9%
56
1 HR PER WEEK 0.0%
0
12.5%
3
28.6%
4
21.2%
7
33.3%
5
21.3%
19
2 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
8.3%
2
14.3%
2
6.1%
2
6.7%
1
7.9%
7
3 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.1%
1
5 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
2.2%
2
6 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
9 HRS PER WEEK 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
6.7%
1
3.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
24
100.0%
14
100.0%
33
100.0%
15

89

Bookmark and Share