Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PROFGRPS

First, I would like to know something about the organizations and clubs in which you participate. Below are listed various kinds of organizations. In the blank space to the left of each kind of organization, please write in the approximate number of hours per week you spend in its activities. If none, mark "0." In those cases where you do not belong to such an organization, mark an "X." -- PROFESSIONAL OR ACADEMIC SOCIETIES (such as American Medical Association, PBK, Bar Association, History Societies, etc.)
  0) 0 HRS PER WEEK
  1) 1 HR PER WEEK
  2) 2 HRS PER WEEK
  3) 3 HRS PER WEEK
  4) 4 HRS PER WEEK
  5) 5 HRS PER WEEK
  9) 9 HRS PER WEEK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 HRS PER WEEK 49 24% 24% -.97
1 HR PER WEEK 92 45.1% 69.1% -.27
2 HRS PER WEEK 31 15.2% 84.3% .43
3 HRS PER WEEK 14 6.9% 91.2% 1.13
4 HRS PER WEEK 11 5.4% 96.6% 1.83
5 HRS PER WEEK 5 2.5% 99% 2.54
9 HRS PER WEEK 2 1% 100% 5.34

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
0 HRS PER WEEK 58.3%
7
23.1%
6
27.3%
15
17.3%
14
15.0%
3
23.2%
45
1 HR PER WEEK 25.0%
3
46.2%
12
49.1%
27
45.7%
37
45.0%
9
45.4%
88
2 HRS PER WEEK 16.7%
2
7.7%
2
12.7%
7
16.0%
13
30.0%
6
15.5%
30
3 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
15.4%
4
1.8%
1
7.4%
6
10.0%
2
6.7%
13
4 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.8%
1
11.1%
9
0.0%
0
5.7%
11
5 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
3.6%
2
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
9 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
26
100.0%
55
100.0%
81
100.0%
20

194


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 HRS PER WEEK 19.0%
23
31.3%
25
23.9%
48
1 HR PER WEEK 43.8%
53
47.5%
38
45.3%
91
2 HRS PER WEEK 19.0%
23
8.8%
7
14.9%
30
3 HRS PER WEEK 8.3%
10
5.0%
4
7.0%
14
4 HRS PER WEEK 5.8%
7
5.0%
4
5.5%
11
5 HRS PER WEEK 2.5%
3
2.5%
2
2.5%
5
9 HRS PER WEEK 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
80

201


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
0 HRS PER WEEK 22.5%
39
41.7%
5
33.3%
2
27.3%
3
24.3%
49
1 HR PER WEEK 46.2%
80
33.3%
4
16.7%
1
54.5%
6
45.0%
91
2 HRS PER WEEK 15.0%
26
8.3%
1
33.3%
2
9.1%
1
14.9%
30
3 HRS PER WEEK 6.9%
12
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
14
4 HRS PER WEEK 5.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.4%
11
5 HRS PER WEEK 2.3%
4
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
9 HRS PER WEEK 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
11

202


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
0 HRS PER WEEK 75.0%
6
23.1%
3
27.8%
15
31.4%
11
14.3%
13
23.9%
48
1 HR PER WEEK 12.5%
1
38.5%
5
44.4%
24
48.6%
17
48.4%
44
45.3%
91
2 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
18.5%
10
5.7%
2
17.6%
16
14.9%
30
3 HRS PER WEEK 12.5%
1
7.7%
1
5.6%
3
8.6%
3
6.6%
6
7.0%
14
4 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
3.7%
2
2.9%
1
7.7%
7
5.5%
11
5 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
2.5%
5
9 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.1%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
54
100.0%
35
100.0%
91

201


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
0 HRS PER WEEK 33.3%
1
46.7%
14
22.2%
10
18.0%
16
18.8%
6
23.6%
47
1 HR PER WEEK 33.3%
1
46.7%
14
46.7%
21
48.3%
43
37.5%
12
45.7%
91
2 HRS PER WEEK 33.3%
1
3.3%
1
13.3%
6
18.0%
16
18.8%
6
15.1%
30
3 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
8.9%
4
6.7%
6
6.3%
2
6.5%
13
4 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
4.5%
4
15.6%
5
5.5%
11
5 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
2.2%
2
3.1%
1
2.5%
5
9 HRS PER WEEK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
30
100.0%
45
100.0%
89
100.0%
32

199

Bookmark and Share