Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TVTIME

Next, please estimate the average amount of time per day you spend watching TV:
  1) Between 1 and 2 hours
  2) 2 to 3 hours
  3) 3 to 5 hours
  4) 5 to 8 hours
  5) More than 8 hours
  6) Rarely or not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Between 1 and 2 hours 376 41% 41% -.87
2 to 3 hours 189 20.6% 61.5% -.38
3 to 5 hours 93 10.1% 71.7% .12
5 to 8 hours 27 2.9% 74.6% .61
More than 8 hours 2 .2% 74.8% 1.1
Rarely or not at all 231 25.2% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Between 1 and 2 hours 32.8%
45
40.0%
82
39.9%
93
46.7%
114
47.2%
17
41.1%
351
2 to 3 hours 31.4%
43
20.5%
42
19.3%
45
16.8%
41
8.3%
3
20.4%
174
3 to 5 hours 14.6%
20
15.6%
32
9.9%
23
3.3%
8
2.8%
1
9.8%
84
5 to 8 hours 6.6%
9
3.4%
7
2.1%
5
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
27
More than 8 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Rarely or not at all 14.6%
20
20.5%
42
28.3%
66
30.3%
74
41.7%
15
25.4%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
205
100.0%
233
100.0%
244
100.0%
36

855


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Between 1 and 2 hours 44.4%
200
37.8%
173
41.1%
373
2 to 3 hours 19.6%
88
21.4%
98
20.5%
186
3 to 5 hours 7.8%
35
12.7%
58
10.2%
93
5 to 8 hours 2.7%
12
3.3%
15
3.0%
27
More than 8 hours 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Rarely or not at all 25.1%
113
24.9%
114
25.0%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
458

908


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Between 1 and 2 hours 42.5%
315
33.3%
13
46.4%
13
34.1%
30
41.4%
371
2 to 3 hours 19.8%
147
12.8%
5
10.7%
3
31.8%
28
20.4%
183
3 to 5 hours 9.6%
71
10.3%
4
7.1%
2
13.6%
12
9.9%
89
5 to 8 hours 2.7%
20
2.6%
1
3.6%
1
4.5%
4
2.9%
26
More than 8 hours 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Rarely or not at all 25.1%
186
41.0%
16
32.1%
9
15.9%
14
25.1%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
39
100.0%
28
100.0%
88

896


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Between 1 and 2 hours 34.4%
45
38.7%
65
41.4%
144
47.3%
53
44.6%
66
41.1%
373
2 to 3 hours 33.6%
44
25.6%
43
19.0%
66
16.1%
18
10.8%
16
20.6%
187
3 to 5 hours 15.3%
20
13.7%
23
9.5%
33
7.1%
8
5.4%
8
10.1%
92
5 to 8 hours 6.1%
8
1.8%
3
2.6%
9
2.7%
3
2.0%
3
2.9%
26
More than 8 hours 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
Rarely or not at all 10.7%
14
19.6%
33
27.6%
96
26.8%
30
36.5%
54
25.0%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
168
100.0%
348
100.0%
112
100.0%
148

907


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Between 1 and 2 hours 0.0%
0
38.9%
61
41.4%
70
43.8%
151
39.6%
86
40.9%
368
2 to 3 hours 18.2%
2
18.5%
29
13.0%
22
19.7%
68
29.5%
64
20.6%
185
3 to 5 hours 45.5%
5
13.4%
21
7.7%
13
5.5%
19
15.7%
34
10.2%
92
5 to 8 hours 18.2%
2
3.2%
5
3.6%
6
1.2%
4
4.6%
10
3.0%
27
More than 8 hours 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Rarely or not at all 18.2%
2
25.5%
40
34.3%
58
29.6%
102
10.6%
23
25.0%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
169
100.0%
345
100.0%
217

899

Bookmark and Share