Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OTHRENTR

How about other forms of entertainment outside the home, such as "going out" to dinner, dancing, movies, theatres, etc.? (Not including church-sponsored activities) (Please denote approximate hours per week)
  1) 1 to 5 hours
  2) 6 to 10 hours
  3) More than 10 hours
  4) Rarely or never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 to 5 hours 590 65.7% 65.7% -.65
6 to 10 hours 91 10.1% 75.8% .18
More than 10 hours 34 3.8% 79.6% 1
Rarely or never 183 20.4% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
1 to 5 hours 58.8%
77
63.9%
129
67.2%
158
71.1%
170
72.7%
24
66.4%
558
6 to 10 hours 6.1%
8
8.4%
17
10.2%
24
13.8%
33
18.2%
6
10.5%
88
More than 10 hours 1.5%
2
5.0%
10
3.4%
8
5.4%
13
0.0%
0
3.9%
33
Rarely or never 33.6%
44
22.8%
46
19.1%
45
9.6%
23
9.1%
3
19.2%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
202
100.0%
235
100.0%
239
100.0%
33

840


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 to 5 hours 67.2%
295
64.7%
291
65.9%
586
6 to 10 hours 12.3%
54
8.2%
37
10.2%
91
More than 10 hours 3.9%
17
3.3%
15
3.6%
32
Rarely or never 16.6%
73
23.8%
107
20.2%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
450

889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
1 to 5 hours 67.5%
494
51.3%
20
62.1%
18
61.9%
52
66.1%
584
6 to 10 hours 10.8%
79
10.3%
4
3.4%
1
6.0%
5
10.1%
89
More than 10 hours 2.7%
20
23.1%
9
6.9%
2
2.4%
2
3.7%
33
Rarely or never 19.0%
139
15.4%
6
27.6%
8
29.8%
25
20.1%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
39
100.0%
29
100.0%
84

884


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
1 to 5 hours 60.7%
74
68.3%
114
65.0%
227
72.6%
77
65.5%
95
66.0%
587
6 to 10 hours 4.1%
5
7.8%
13
9.7%
34
16.0%
17
15.2%
22
10.2%
91
More than 10 hours 0.8%
1
3.0%
5
4.9%
17
1.9%
2
5.5%
8
3.7%
33
Rarely or never 34.4%
42
21.0%
35
20.3%
71
9.4%
10
13.8%
20
20.0%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
167
100.0%
349
100.0%
106
100.0%
145

889


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
1 to 5 hours 45.5%
5
63.1%
99
65.1%
108
69.4%
238
64.0%
130
65.9%
580
6 to 10 hours 9.1%
1
17.2%
27
13.3%
22
7.3%
25
7.9%
16
10.3%
91
More than 10 hours 27.3%
3
8.3%
13
3.6%
6
2.6%
9
1.0%
2
3.8%
33
Rarely or never 18.2%
2
11.5%
18
18.1%
30
20.7%
71
27.1%
55
20.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
166
100.0%
343
100.0%
203

880

Bookmark and Share