Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOCREC

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: As far as you can recall, how important were the following features of the Church in attracting you to it? -- The Church social and recreational programs
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 29 45.3% 45.3% -.97
Fairly Important 21 32.8% 78.1% .3
Not Very Important 14 21.9% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 50.0%
6
40.0%
6
56.3%
9
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
42.1%
24
Fairly Important 25.0%
3
33.3%
5
18.8%
3
50.0%
6
100.0%
2
33.3%
19
Not Very Important 25.0%
3
26.7%
4
25.0%
4
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
24.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
15
100.0%
16
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

57


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 30.3%
10
60.7%
17
44.3%
27
Fairly Important 48.5%
16
14.3%
4
32.8%
20
Not Very Important 21.2%
7
25.0%
7
23.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
28

61


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 41.2%
21
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
80.0%
4
43.3%
26
Fairly Important 39.2%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
20
Not Very Important 19.6%
10
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
23.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

60


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very Important 63.6%
7
62.5%
5
42.3%
11
30.0%
3
16.7%
1
44.3%
27
Fairly Important 18.2%
2
12.5%
1
38.5%
10
60.0%
6
16.7%
1
32.8%
20
Not Very Important 18.2%
2
25.0%
2
19.2%
5
10.0%
1
66.7%
4
23.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
26
100.0%
10
100.0%
6

61


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 0.00%
0
36.4%
4
38.5%
5
37.5%
6
55.0%
11
43.3%
26
Fairly Important 0.00%
0
27.3%
3
30.8%
4
43.8%
7
30.0%
6
33.3%
20
Not Very Important 0.00%
0
36.4%
4
30.8%
4
18.8%
3
15.0%
3
23.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
16
100.0%
20

60

Bookmark and Share