Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SPOUSLDS

IF YOU ARE NOW, OR HAVE EVER BEEN, MARRIED, PLEASE ANSWER THE QUESTIONS IN THE BOX BELOW; OTHERWISE SKIP TO THE NEXT REGULAR QUESTION (If you have been married more than once, answer for your most recent spouse) -- Does your spouse belong to the LDS Church? (Or, if you are not now married, did your spouse belong to the LDS Church?)
  1) Yes, LDS
  2) No, not LDS

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, LDS 781 89.9% 89.9% -.33
No, not LDS 88 10.1% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes, LDS 90.0%
117
91.0%
172
90.2%
203
89.7%
209
90.3%
28
90.2%
729
No, not LDS 10.0%
13
9.0%
17
9.8%
22
10.3%
24
9.7%
3
9.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
189
100.0%
225
100.0%
233
100.0%
31

808


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, LDS 93.9%
399
86.5%
377
90.1%
776
No, not LDS 6.1%
26
13.5%
59
9.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
436

861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, LDS 91.2%
671
0.00%
0
79.3%
23
86.8%
79
90.3%
773
No, not LDS 8.8%
65
0.00%
0
20.7%
6
13.2%
12
9.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
0
100.0%
29
100.0%
91

856


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes, LDS 90.3%
112
93.3%
152
86.9%
293
93.1%
95
89.7%
122
89.8%
774
No, not LDS 9.7%
12
6.7%
11
13.1%
44
6.9%
7
10.3%
14
10.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
163
100.0%
337
100.0%
102
100.0%
136

862


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, LDS 100.0%
6
89.1%
123
92.6%
151
88.1%
297
90.4%
189
89.8%
766
No, not LDS 0.0%
0
10.9%
15
7.4%
12
11.9%
40
9.6%
20
10.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
138
100.0%
163
100.0%
337
100.0%
209

853

Bookmark and Share