Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELIGINT

IF YOU ARE NOW, OR HAVE EVER BEEN, MARRIED, PLEASE ANSWER THE QUESTIONS IN THE BOX BELOW; OTHERWISE SKIP TO THE NEXT REGULAR QUESTION (If you have been married more than once, answer for your most recent spouse) -- Would you say that you (were) more interested or less interested in religion than is (was) your spouse?
  1) More interested than my spouse
  2) Less interested than my spouse
  3) Our interest in religion is (was) about the same

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More interested than my spouse 225 26.3% 26.3% -1.54
Less interested than my spouse 121 14.2% 40.5% -.38
Our interest in religion is (was) about the same 509 59.5% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
More interested than my spouse 29.3%
36
27.3%
51
26.5%
59
22.2%
52
19.4%
6
25.6%
204
Less interested than my spouse 10.6%
13
16.6%
31
13.9%
31
17.1%
40
6.5%
2
14.7%
117
Our interest in religion is (was) about the same 60.2%
74
56.1%
105
59.6%
133
60.7%
142
74.2%
23
59.8%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
187
100.0%
223
100.0%
234
100.0%
31

798


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More interested than my spouse 14.8%
62
37.7%
162
26.4%
224
Less interested than my spouse 22.9%
96
5.8%
25
14.2%
121
Our interest in religion is (was) about the same 62.4%
262
56.5%
243
59.4%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
430

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
More interested than my spouse 23.8%
174
0.00%
0
77.8%
21
30.7%
27
26.2%
222
Less interested than my spouse 15.7%
115
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
6
14.3%
121
Our interest in religion is (was) about the same 60.5%
442
0.00%
0
22.2%
6
62.5%
55
59.5%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
0
100.0%
27
100.0%
88

846


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
More interested than my spouse 32.5%
39
29.6%
47
28.5%
95
16.5%
17
19.9%
27
26.4%
225
Less interested than my spouse 19.2%
23
13.2%
21
12.3%
41
16.5%
17
13.2%
18
14.1%
120
Our interest in religion is (was) about the same 48.3%
58
57.2%
91
59.2%
197
67.0%
69
66.9%
91
59.5%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
159
100.0%
333
100.0%
103
100.0%
136

851


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
More interested than my spouse 66.7%
4
26.1%
36
20.4%
33
32.0%
107
20.8%
42
26.4%
222
Less interested than my spouse 16.7%
1
13.0%
18
16.0%
26
13.8%
46
13.9%
28
14.1%
119
Our interest in religion is (was) about the same 16.7%
1
60.9%
84
63.6%
103
54.2%
181
65.3%
132
59.5%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
138
100.0%
162
100.0%
334
100.0%
202

842

Bookmark and Share