Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SPOSCHRC

IF YOU ARE NOW, OR HAVE EVER BEEN, MARRIED, PLEASE ANSWER THE QUESTIONS IN THE BOX BELOW; OTHERWISE SKIP TO THE NEXT REGULAR QUESTION (If you have been married more than once, answer for your most recent spouse) -- About how often does (did) your spouse attend Sunday services?
  1) Every week
  2) Nearly every week
  3) At least twice a month
  4) About once a month
  5) Several times a year
  6) Rarely or never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 383 45.2% 45.2% -.83
Nearly every week 166 19.6% 64.8% -.31
At least twice a month 52 6.1% 71% .2
About once a month 33 3.9% 74.9% .72
Several times a year 71 8.4% 83.2% 1.24
Rarely or never 142 16.8% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Every week 42.7%
50
42.2%
79
46.2%
104
46.6%
109
64.5%
20
45.6%
362
Nearly every week 19.7%
23
23.0%
43
18.2%
41
18.4%
43
19.4%
6
19.6%
156
At least twice a month 4.3%
5
8.0%
15
7.6%
17
6.0%
14
0.0%
0
6.4%
51
About once a month 2.6%
3
3.2%
6
3.6%
8
6.0%
14
3.2%
1
4.0%
32
Several times a year 10.3%
12
8.0%
15
8.0%
18
8.5%
20
0.0%
0
8.2%
65
Rarely or never 20.5%
24
15.5%
29
16.4%
37
14.5%
34
12.9%
4
16.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
187
100.0%
225
100.0%
234
100.0%
31

794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every week 44.2%
186
47.0%
197
45.6%
383
Nearly every week 24.5%
103
14.8%
62
19.6%
165
At least twice a month 6.2%
26
6.0%
25
6.1%
51
About once a month 4.3%
18
3.3%
14
3.8%
32
Several times a year 9.0%
38
7.6%
32
8.3%
70
Rarely or never 11.9%
50
21.2%
89
16.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
419

840


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Every week 46.2%
337
0.00%
0
10.7%
3
50.6%
40
45.5%
380
Nearly every week 19.8%
144
0.00%
0
17.9%
5
17.7%
14
19.5%
163
At least twice a month 6.3%
46
0.00%
0
7.1%
2
2.5%
2
6.0%
50
About once a month 4.0%
29
0.00%
0
7.1%
2
2.5%
2
3.9%
33
Several times a year 8.1%
59
0.00%
0
10.7%
3
10.1%
8
8.4%
70
Rarely or never 15.6%
114
0.00%
0
46.4%
13
16.5%
13
16.7%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
0
100.0%
28
100.0%
79

836


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Every week 32.7%
37
40.4%
65
44.2%
146
57.8%
59
54.4%
74
45.2%
381
Nearly every week 19.5%
22
21.7%
35
17.9%
59
19.6%
20
21.3%
29
19.6%
165
At least twice a month 3.5%
4
5.6%
9
7.3%
24
5.9%
6
5.9%
8
6.1%
51
About once a month 5.3%
6
3.7%
6
4.5%
15
1.0%
1
3.7%
5
3.9%
33
Several times a year 11.5%
13
6.2%
10
10.0%
33
7.8%
8
5.1%
7
8.4%
71
Rarely or never 27.4%
31
22.4%
36
16.1%
53
7.8%
8
9.6%
13
16.7%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
161
100.0%
330
100.0%
102
100.0%
136

842


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Every week 0.0%
0
38.1%
53
51.2%
83
44.8%
150
47.9%
92
45.3%
378
Nearly every week 33.3%
2
16.5%
23
16.0%
26
18.5%
62
25.5%
49
19.4%
162
At least twice a month 16.7%
1
11.5%
16
7.4%
12
4.8%
16
3.6%
7
6.2%
52
About once a month 0.0%
0
4.3%
6
1.9%
3
5.7%
19
2.6%
5
4.0%
33
Several times a year 16.7%
1
9.4%
13
11.1%
18
8.1%
27
5.7%
11
8.4%
70
Rarely or never 33.3%
2
20.1%
28
12.3%
20
18.2%
61
14.6%
28
16.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
139
100.0%
162
100.0%
335
100.0%
192

834

Bookmark and Share