Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BOTHWORK

IF YOU ARE NOW, OR HAVE EVER BEEN, MARRIED, PLEASE ANSWER THE QUESTIONS IN THE BOX BELOW; OTHERWISE SKIP TO THE NEXT REGULAR QUESTION (If you have been married more than once, answer for your most recent spouse) -- Do both husband and wife in your family work outside the home (at least 20 Hrs/wk)?
  1) Yes; both employed 20 Hrs/wk or more
  2) No; only husband is employed
  3) No; only wife is employed
  4) Other (explain)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes; both employed 20 Hrs/wk or more 238 31.3% 31.3% -1.33
No; only husband is employed 485 63.8% 95.1% .46
No; only wife is employed 33 4.3% 99.5% 2.26
Other (explain) 4 .5% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes; both employed 20 Hrs/wk or more 20.0%
13
26.5%
45
38.6%
85
35.2%
82
6.5%
2
31.6%
227
No; only husband is employed 55.4%
36
66.5%
113
59.5%
131
64.4%
150
93.5%
29
63.8%
459
No; only wife is employed 21.5%
14
6.5%
11
1.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
29
Other (explain) 3.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
170
100.0%
220
100.0%
233
100.0%
31

719


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes; both employed 20 Hrs/wk or more 28.8%
116
34.5%
121
31.4%
237
No; only husband is employed 69.5%
280
57.5%
202
63.9%
482
No; only wife is employed 1.7%
7
7.1%
25
4.2%
32
Other (explain) 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
351

754


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes; both employed 20 Hrs/wk or more 32.2%
224
0.00%
0
31.8%
7
16.2%
6
31.4%
237
No; only husband is employed 66.3%
461
0.00%
0
31.8%
7
37.8%
14
63.9%
482
No; only wife is employed 1.3%
9
0.00%
0
36.4%
8
40.5%
15
4.2%
32
Other (explain) 0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
0
100.0%
22
100.0%
37

754


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes; both employed 20 Hrs/wk or more 31.5%
28
32.9%
47
32.1%
96
28.4%
27
30.8%
40
31.5%
238
No; only husband is employed 65.2%
58
63.6%
91
61.5%
184
67.4%
64
65.4%
85
63.8%
482
No; only wife is employed 3.4%
3
3.5%
5
5.7%
17
3.2%
3
3.8%
5
4.4%
33
Other (explain) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
143
100.0%
299
100.0%
95
100.0%
130

756


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes; both employed 20 Hrs/wk or more 16.7%
1
30.9%
42
23.9%
39
40.7%
132
18.0%
22
31.4%
236
No; only husband is employed 83.3%
5
65.4%
89
74.8%
122
54.3%
176
70.5%
86
63.6%
478
No; only wife is employed 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
1.2%
2
4.3%
14
10.7%
13
4.4%
33
Other (explain) 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
136
100.0%
163
100.0%
324
100.0%
122

751

Bookmark and Share