Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FEELLDS

IF YOU ARE NOW, OR HAVE EVER BEEN, MARRIED, PLEASE ANSWER THE QUESTIONS IN THE BOX BELOW; OTHERWISE SKIP TO THE NEXT REGULAR QUESTION (If you have been married more than once, answer for your most recent spouse) -- How would you describe the feelings of your spouse toward the LDS Church?
  1) Quite favorable toward the Church in general
  2) Not very favorable toward the Church
  3) Rather hostile toward the Church
  4) No particular feelings about the Church one way or the other
  5) Not sure about my spouse's feelings toward the Church
  6) Other (explain briefly):

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Quite favorable toward the Church in general 704 83.1% 83.1% -.4
Not very favorable toward the Church 45 5.3% 88.4% .57
Rather hostile toward the Church 25 3% 91.4% 1.53
No particular feelings about the Church one way or the other 42 5% 96.3% 2.49
Not sure about my spouse's feelings toward the Church 27 3.2% 99.5% 3.46
Other (explain briefly): 4 .5% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Quite favorable toward the Church in general 82.8%
96
83.6%
158
84.4%
190
84.1%
196
87.1%
27
84.0%
667
Not very favorable toward the Church 6.0%
7
4.8%
9
4.9%
11
4.7%
11
0.0%
0
4.8%
38
Rather hostile toward the Church 3.4%
4
2.1%
4
2.2%
5
2.6%
6
6.5%
2
2.6%
21
No particular feelings about the Church one way or the other 4.3%
5
5.3%
10
5.3%
12
4.7%
11
3.2%
1
4.9%
39
Not sure about my spouse's feelings toward the Church 3.4%
4
4.2%
8
2.7%
6
2.6%
6
3.2%
1
3.1%
25
Other (explain briefly): 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
189
100.0%
225
100.0%
233
100.0%
31

794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Quite favorable toward the Church in general 87.5%
370
79.7%
333
83.6%
703
Not very favorable toward the Church 4.5%
19
6.0%
25
5.2%
44
Rather hostile toward the Church 1.9%
8
3.3%
14
2.6%
22
No particular feelings about the Church one way or the other 4.0%
17
5.7%
24
4.9%
41
Not sure about my spouse's feelings toward the Church 1.2%
5
5.3%
22
3.2%
27
Other (explain briefly): 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
418

841


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Quite favorable toward the Church in general 85.2%
623
0.00%
0
20.7%
6
88.2%
67
83.3%
696
Not very favorable toward the Church 4.7%
34
0.00%
0
24.1%
7
3.9%
3
5.3%
44
Rather hostile toward the Church 2.3%
17
0.00%
0
13.8%
4
3.9%
3
2.9%
24
No particular feelings about the Church one way or the other 4.5%
33
0.00%
0
20.7%
6
2.6%
2
4.9%
41
Not sure about my spouse's feelings toward the Church 2.7%
20
0.00%
0
20.7%
6
1.3%
1
3.2%
27
Other (explain briefly): 0.5%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
0
100.0%
29
100.0%
76

836


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Quite favorable toward the Church in general 80.7%
92
83.6%
133
82.1%
271
87.3%
89
83.9%
115
83.1%
700
Not very favorable toward the Church 5.3%
6
6.3%
10
5.2%
17
4.9%
5
4.4%
6
5.2%
44
Rather hostile toward the Church 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
15
2.0%
2
3.6%
5
3.0%
25
No particular feelings about the Church one way or the other 7.0%
8
6.9%
11
4.2%
14
3.9%
4
3.6%
5
5.0%
42
Not sure about my spouse's feelings toward the Church 2.6%
3
3.1%
5
3.6%
12
2.0%
2
3.6%
5
3.2%
27
Other (explain briefly): 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
102
100.0%
137

842


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Quite favorable toward the Church in general 83.3%
5
77.0%
107
84.0%
137
82.5%
278
87.3%
165
83.0%
692
Not very favorable toward the Church 0.0%
0
7.9%
11
4.9%
8
5.0%
17
4.8%
9
5.4%
45
Rather hostile toward the Church 0.0%
0
5.0%
7
2.5%
4
3.9%
13
0.0%
0
2.9%
24
No particular feelings about the Church one way or the other 16.7%
1
5.8%
8
4.9%
8
4.5%
15
5.3%
10
5.0%
42
Not sure about my spouse's feelings toward the Church 0.0%
0
4.3%
6
3.1%
5
3.3%
11
2.6%
5
3.2%
27
Other (explain briefly): 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
139
100.0%
163
100.0%
337
100.0%
189

834

Bookmark and Share