Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WELFARE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: As far as you can recall, how important were the following features of the Church in attracting you to it? -- The Church Welfare Program
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 14 25% 25% -1.52
Fairly Important 12 21.4% 46.4% -.34
Not Very Important 30 53.6% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 45.5%
5
15.4%
2
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
12
Fairly Important 9.1%
1
23.1%
3
23.1%
3
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
9
Not Very Important 45.5%
5
61.5%
8
38.5%
5
83.3%
10
100.0%
2
58.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

51


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 13.3%
4
37.5%
9
24.1%
13
Fairly Important 26.7%
8
12.5%
3
20.4%
11
Not Very Important 60.0%
18
50.0%
12
55.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
24

54


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 22.9%
11
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
24.1%
13
Fairly Important 20.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.4%
11
Not Very Important 56.3%
27
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
55.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

54


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very Important 44.4%
4
71.4%
5
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
24.1%
13
Fairly Important 33.3%
3
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
25.0%
2
16.7%
1
20.4%
11
Not Very Important 22.2%
2
28.6%
2
66.7%
16
75.0%
6
66.7%
4
55.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
24
100.0%
8
100.0%
6

54


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
25.0%
4
40.0%
6
24.5%
13
Fairly Important 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
12.5%
2
33.3%
5
18.9%
10
Not Very Important 0.00%
0
100.0%
10
50.0%
6
62.5%
10
26.7%
4
56.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
16
100.0%
15

53

Bookmark and Share