Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


YEARMARR

IF YOU ARE NOW, OR HAVE EVER BEEN, MARRIED, PLEASE ANSWER THE QUESTIONS IN THE BOX BELOW; OTHERWISE SKIP TO THE NEXT REGULAR QUESTION (If you have been married more than once, answer for your most recent spouse) -- About how long have you been married to your current spouse? (if now married)
  1) 2 years or less
  2) 2 to 5 years
  3) Between 5 and 10 years
  4) Between 10 and 15 years
  5) Between 15 and 20 years
  6) More than 20 years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
2 years or less 52 6.5% 6.5% -2.25
2 to 5 years 64 8.1% 14.6% -1.64
Between 5 and 10 years 82 10.3% 24.9% -1.03
Between 10 and 15 years 82 10.3% 35.2% -.43
Between 15 and 20 years 105 13.2% 48.4% .18
More than 20 years 410 51.6% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
2 years or less 8.8%
8
8.6%
15
8.2%
18
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
6.7%
50
2 to 5 years 7.7%
7
20.0%
35
5.0%
11
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
8.3%
62
Between 5 and 10 years 2.2%
2
15.4%
27
12.8%
28
9.3%
22
0.0%
0
10.5%
79
Between 10 and 15 years 4.4%
4
11.4%
20
14.2%
31
8.1%
19
16.7%
5
10.5%
79
Between 15 and 20 years 4.4%
4
4.0%
7
16.0%
35
19.9%
47
26.7%
8
13.4%
101
More than 20 years 72.5%
66
40.6%
71
43.8%
96
55.1%
130
56.7%
17
50.6%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
175
100.0%
219
100.0%
236
100.0%
30

751


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
2 years or less 6.1%
26
6.8%
25
6.4%
51
2 to 5 years 10.6%
45
5.2%
19
8.1%
64
Between 5 and 10 years 10.6%
45
10.1%
37
10.4%
82
Between 10 and 15 years 10.6%
45
10.1%
37
10.4%
82
Between 15 and 20 years 11.8%
50
14.7%
54
13.1%
104
More than 20 years 50.2%
213
53.1%
195
51.6%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
367

791


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
2 years or less 6.9%
51
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
51
2 to 5 years 8.4%
62
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
63
Between 5 and 10 years 10.8%
80
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
81
Between 10 and 15 years 10.7%
79
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
10.5%
82
Between 15 and 20 years 13.4%
99
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
12.5%
5
13.4%
105
More than 20 years 49.9%
369
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
80.0%
32
51.3%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
40

784


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
2 years or less 3.7%
4
6.0%
9
7.2%
22
10.3%
10
4.7%
6
6.5%
51
2 to 5 years 3.7%
4
4.7%
7
10.4%
32
9.3%
9
8.6%
11
8.0%
63
Between 5 and 10 years 5.5%
6
12.1%
18
10.7%
33
13.4%
13
9.4%
12
10.4%
82
Between 10 and 15 years 5.5%
6
10.7%
16
11.1%
34
11.3%
11
11.7%
15
10.4%
82
Between 15 and 20 years 5.5%
6
12.1%
18
12.4%
38
18.6%
18
18.8%
24
13.2%
104
More than 20 years 76.1%
83
54.4%
81
48.2%
148
37.1%
36
46.9%
60
51.6%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
149
100.0%
307
100.0%
97
100.0%
128

790


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
2 years or less 50.0%
3
25.4%
34
3.2%
5
2.8%
9
0.6%
1
6.6%
52
2 to 5 years 50.0%
3
31.3%
42
8.3%
13
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
8.0%
63
Between 5 and 10 years 0.0%
0
35.8%
48
14.6%
23
2.5%
8
1.8%
3
10.5%
82
Between 10 and 15 years 0.0%
0
7.5%
10
35.0%
55
3.4%
11
3.0%
5
10.3%
81
Between 15 and 20 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.4%
54
14.1%
45
1.8%
3
13.0%
102
More than 20 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
7
75.5%
241
92.9%
156
51.5%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
134
100.0%
157
100.0%
319
100.0%
168

784

Bookmark and Share