Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TEMPMARR

IF YOU ARE NOW, OR HAVE EVER BEEN, MARRIED, PLEASE ANSWER THE QUESTIONS IN THE BOX BELOW; OTHERWISE SKIP TO THE NEXT REGULAR QUESTION (If you have been married more than once, answer for your most recent spouse) -- Were you married in the Temple?
  1) Yes, originally
  2) Yes, sometime after a civil marriage
  3) No, not so far

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, originally 428 50.4% 50.4% -.91
Yes, sometime after a civil marriage 180 21.2% 71.6% .26
No, not so far 241 28.4% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes, originally 58.3%
70
43.5%
81
48.6%
108
54.3%
126
61.3%
19
51.1%
404
Yes, sometime after a civil marriage 19.2%
23
24.7%
46
22.5%
50
17.2%
40
22.6%
7
21.0%
166
No, not so far 22.5%
27
31.7%
59
28.8%
64
28.4%
66
16.1%
5
27.9%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
186
100.0%
222
100.0%
232
100.0%
31

791


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, originally 49.6%
208
51.9%
220
50.8%
428
Yes, sometime after a civil marriage 20.5%
86
21.7%
92
21.1%
178
No, not so far 29.8%
125
26.4%
112
28.1%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
424

843


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, originally 50.3%
367
0.00%
0
31.8%
7
57.5%
50
50.6%
424
Yes, sometime after a civil marriage 21.3%
155
0.00%
0
22.7%
5
21.8%
19
21.4%
179
No, not so far 28.4%
207
0.00%
0
45.5%
10
20.7%
18
28.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
0
100.0%
22
100.0%
87

838


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes, originally 31.1%
37
37.7%
61
50.6%
167
72.0%
72
67.2%
90
50.5%
427
Yes, sometime after a civil marriage 32.8%
39
27.8%
45
19.7%
65
11.0%
11
13.4%
18
21.1%
178
No, not so far 36.1%
43
34.6%
56
29.7%
98
17.0%
17
19.4%
26
28.4%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
162
100.0%
330
100.0%
100
100.0%
134

845


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, originally 0.0%
0
56.3%
76
52.5%
84
43.6%
144
59.0%
121
50.8%
425
Yes, sometime after a civil marriage 16.7%
1
8.9%
12
20.0%
32
25.2%
83
22.0%
45
20.7%
173
No, not so far 83.3%
5
34.8%
47
27.5%
44
31.2%
103
19.0%
39
28.5%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
135
100.0%
160
100.0%
330
100.0%
205

836

Bookmark and Share