Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


YEARGONE

IF YOU ARE NOW, OR HAVE EVER BEEN, MARRIED, PLEASE ANSWER THE QUESTIONS IN THE BOX BELOW; OTHERWISE SKIP TO THE NEXT REGULAR QUESTION (If you have been married more than once, answer for your most recent spouse) If you were once married but are no longer, about how long have you been without your spouse?
  1) Six months or less
  2) Between six months and a year
  3) 1 to 2 years
  4) 2 to 5 years
  5) More than 5 years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Six months or less 8 6.6% 6.6% -2.51
Between six months and a year 9 7.4% 13.9% -1.71
1 to 2 years 12 9.8% 23.8% -.91
2 to 5 years 23 18.9% 42.6% -.11
More than 5 years 70 57.4% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Six months or less 3.3%
2
3.7%
1
20.0%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
7
Between six months and a year 3.3%
2
14.8%
4
6.7%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
9
1 to 2 years 11.5%
7
11.1%
3
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
11
2 to 5 years 19.7%
12
11.1%
3
20.0%
3
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.3%
20
More than 5 years 62.3%
38
59.3%
16
46.7%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
56.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
27
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

109


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Six months or less 18.8%
3
2.9%
3
5.1%
6
Between six months and a year 31.3%
5
3.9%
4
7.6%
9
1 to 2 years 0.0%
0
11.8%
12
10.2%
12
2 to 5 years 31.3%
5
16.7%
17
18.6%
22
More than 5 years 18.8%
3
64.7%
66
58.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
102

118


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Six months or less 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
4.3%
5
Between six months and a year 37.5%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
5
6.9%
8
1 to 2 years 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
24.1%
7
6.3%
5
10.3%
12
2 to 5 years 25.0%
2
0.00%
0
20.7%
6
16.5%
13
18.1%
21
More than 5 years 25.0%
2
0.00%
0
55.2%
16
65.8%
52
60.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
29
100.0%
79

116


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Six months or less 6.9%
2
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
7
Between six months and a year 6.9%
2
5.3%
1
6.1%
3
12.5%
1
6.7%
1
6.7%
8
1 to 2 years 0.0%
0
21.1%
4
16.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
12
2 to 5 years 17.2%
5
10.5%
2
16.3%
8
25.0%
2
40.0%
6
19.2%
23
More than 5 years 69.0%
20
63.2%
12
53.1%
26
50.0%
4
53.3%
8
58.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
49
100.0%
8
100.0%
15

120


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Six months or less 0.00%
0
25.0%
2
9.1%
1
9.1%
3
1.5%
1
5.8%
7
Between six months and a year 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
9.1%
3
5.9%
4
7.5%
9
1 to 2 years 0.00%
0
25.0%
2
27.3%
3
12.1%
4
4.4%
3
10.0%
12
2 to 5 years 0.00%
0
37.5%
3
18.2%
2
18.2%
6
17.6%
12
19.2%
23
More than 5 years 0.00%
0
12.5%
1
27.3%
3
51.5%
17
70.6%
48
57.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
33
100.0%
68

120

Bookmark and Share