Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


YRSEMIN

Please indicate about how many of your high school years you regularly attended Seminary:
  1) 3 years or more
  2) 1 or 2 years
  3) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
3 years or more 283 32.9% 32.9% -1.29
1 or 2 years 178 20.7% 53.5% -.15
None at all 400 46.5% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
3 years or more 23.9%
27
36.6%
74
35.1%
80
29.8%
70
30.6%
11
32.2%
262
1 or 2 years 14.2%
16
22.3%
45
21.1%
48
24.3%
57
19.4%
7
21.3%
173
None at all 61.9%
70
41.1%
83
43.9%
100
46.0%
108
50.0%
18
46.6%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
202
100.0%
228
100.0%
235
100.0%
36

814


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
3 years or more 28.9%
121
36.6%
160
32.9%
281
1 or 2 years 20.8%
87
20.8%
91
20.8%
178
None at all 50.2%
210
42.6%
186
46.3%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
437

855


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
3 years or more 34.3%
244
30.0%
12
32.1%
9
19.2%
14
32.7%
279
1 or 2 years 20.8%
148
20.0%
8
17.9%
5
21.9%
16
20.8%
177
None at all 44.9%
319
50.0%
20
50.0%
14
58.9%
43
46.5%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
40
100.0%
28
100.0%
73

852


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
3 years or more 7.7%
7
36.7%
62
39.4%
136
27.1%
29
32.7%
48
32.8%
282
1 or 2 years 27.5%
25
15.4%
26
22.6%
78
15.0%
16
21.8%
32
20.6%
177
None at all 64.8%
59
47.9%
81
38.0%
131
57.9%
62
45.6%
67
46.6%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
169
100.0%
345
100.0%
107
100.0%
147

859


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
3 years or more 40.0%
4
54.4%
86
32.7%
55
30.4%
103
16.9%
29
32.7%
277
1 or 2 years 30.0%
3
17.1%
27
24.4%
41
23.3%
79
14.5%
25
20.7%
175
None at all 30.0%
3
28.5%
45
42.9%
72
46.3%
157
68.6%
118
46.6%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
158
100.0%
168
100.0%
339
100.0%
172

847

Bookmark and Share