Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LDSCOLL

IF YOU ATTENDED COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY, PLEASE ANSWER THE QUESTIONS IN THE BOX BELOW; OTHERWISE, SKIP TO THE NEXT REGULAR QUESTION -- About how much of your college or university training was at a Church (LDS) college or university?
  1) All at a church college or university
  2) Partly at a church college or university
  3) None at a church college or university

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All at a church college or university 65 13.4% 13.4% -2.16
Partly at a church college or university 87 17.9% 31.3% -.77
None at a church college or university 333 68.7% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
All at a church college or university 17.1%
6
15.5%
15
19.7%
26
8.9%
16
3.4%
1
13.6%
64
Partly at a church college or university 25.7%
9
21.6%
21
15.2%
20
16.8%
30
17.2%
5
18.0%
85
None at a church college or university 57.1%
20
62.9%
61
65.2%
86
74.3%
133
79.3%
23
68.4%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
97
100.0%
132
100.0%
179
100.0%
29

472


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All at a church college or university 6.9%
18
21.0%
47
13.5%
65
Partly at a church college or university 18.5%
48
17.4%
39
18.0%
87
None at a church college or university 74.5%
193
61.6%
138
68.5%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
224

483


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
All at a church college or university 13.8%
56
10.7%
3
15.4%
2
8.8%
3
13.3%
64
Partly at a church college or university 15.8%
64
25.0%
7
23.1%
3
29.4%
10
17.5%
84
None at a church college or university 70.4%
286
64.3%
18
61.5%
8
61.8%
21
69.2%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
28
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

481


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
All at a church college or university 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
47
8.2%
9
6.3%
9
13.4%
65
Partly at a church college or university 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.8%
34
14.5%
16
24.5%
35
17.8%
86
None at a church college or university 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
64.6%
148
77.3%
85
69.2%
99
68.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
229
100.0%
110
100.0%
143

484


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
All at a church college or university 0.0%
0
20.6%
22
9.7%
10
13.4%
26
9.6%
7
13.5%
65
Partly at a church college or university 0.0%
0
14.0%
15
18.4%
19
17.5%
34
26.0%
19
18.1%
87
None at a church college or university 100.0%
3
65.4%
70
71.8%
74
69.1%
134
64.4%
47
68.3%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
107
100.0%
103
100.0%
194
100.0%
73

480

Bookmark and Share