Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INSTCLAS

IF YOU ATTENDED COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY, PLEASE ANSWER THE QUESTIONS IN THE BOX BELOW; OTHERWISE, SKIP TO THE NEXT REGULAR QUESTION -- During how many of your college years did you regularly participate in Institute classes and/or religion classes?
  1) 4 years or more
  2) 3 years
  3) 2 years
  4) 1 year
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
4 years or more 47 9.7% 9.7% -2.25
3 years 30 6.2% 15.8% -1.49
2 years 60 12.3% 28.2% -.74
1 year 95 19.5% 47.7% .01
Not at all 254 52.3% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
4 years or more 15.6%
5
8.2%
8
9.9%
13
8.8%
16
10.0%
3
9.5%
45
3 years 6.3%
2
5.2%
5
9.2%
12
4.4%
8
6.7%
2
6.1%
29
2 years 18.8%
6
16.5%
16
11.5%
15
10.4%
19
13.3%
4
12.7%
60
1 year 21.9%
7
23.7%
23
20.6%
27
17.0%
31
13.3%
4
19.5%
92
Not at all 37.5%
12
46.4%
45
48.9%
64
59.3%
108
56.7%
17
52.1%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
97
100.0%
131
100.0%
182
100.0%
30

472


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
4 years or more 11.2%
29
8.0%
18
9.7%
47
3 years 4.2%
11
8.0%
18
6.0%
29
2 years 9.7%
25
15.6%
35
12.4%
60
1 year 14.7%
38
25.4%
57
19.7%
95
Not at all 60.2%
156
42.9%
96
52.2%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
224

483


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
4 years or more 9.6%
39
6.9%
2
14.3%
2
12.1%
4
9.8%
47
3 years 6.7%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
5.8%
28
2 years 12.6%
51
20.7%
6
14.3%
2
3.0%
1
12.5%
60
1 year 18.5%
75
24.1%
7
21.4%
3
27.3%
9
19.5%
94
Not at all 52.6%
213
48.3%
14
50.0%
7
54.5%
18
52.4%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
29
100.0%
14
100.0%
33

481


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
4 years or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
16.4%
18
18.1%
26
9.7%
47
3 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
13
5.5%
6
6.9%
10
6.0%
29
2 years 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.7%
31
9.1%
10
11.1%
16
12.2%
59
1 year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.0%
59
15.5%
17
13.2%
19
19.6%
95
Not at all 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
53.3%
121
53.6%
59
50.7%
73
52.5%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
227
100.0%
110
100.0%
144

484


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
4 years or more 0.0%
0
7.3%
8
8.7%
9
10.7%
21
13.0%
9
9.8%
47
3 years 0.0%
0
8.3%
9
4.8%
5
6.6%
13
4.3%
3
6.2%
30
2 years 0.0%
0
19.3%
21
12.5%
13
10.2%
20
8.7%
6
12.5%
60
1 year 0.0%
0
28.4%
31
22.1%
23
16.3%
32
11.6%
8
19.5%
94
Not at all 100.0%
3
36.7%
40
51.9%
54
56.1%
110
62.3%
43
52.0%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
109
100.0%
104
100.0%
196
100.0%
69

481

Bookmark and Share