Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FATHERED

Please indicate how much formal education your father had (or your male guardian during childhood):
  1) Some grade school
  2) Finished grade school
  3) Some high school
  4) Finished high school
  5) Some college
  6) Finished college
  7) Did graduate work after college
  8) Earned 1 or more graduate degrees

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some grade school 170 19.1% 19.1% -1.27
Finished grade school 165 18.5% 37.6% -.75
Some high school 154 17.3% 54.9% -.22
Finished high school 133 14.9% 69.8% .3
Some college 150 16.8% 86.6% .82
Finished college 60 6.7% 93.4% 1.35
Did graduate work after college 22 2.5% 95.8% 1.87
Earned 1 or more graduate degrees 37 4.2% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Some grade school 31.0%
40
16.9%
34
19.9%
46
14.8%
36
8.6%
3
18.9%
159
Finished grade school 27.1%
35
23.4%
47
11.7%
27
16.0%
39
2.9%
1
17.7%
149
Some high school 11.6%
15
21.9%
44
19.9%
46
14.8%
36
14.3%
5
17.4%
146
Finished high school 7.0%
9
13.9%
28
15.6%
36
18.9%
46
28.6%
10
15.4%
129
Some college 18.6%
24
12.9%
26
19.9%
46
18.0%
44
11.4%
4
17.1%
144
Finished college 3.9%
5
7.5%
15
6.9%
16
7.0%
17
11.4%
4
6.8%
57
Did graduate work after college 0.8%
1
2.5%
5
1.3%
3
3.7%
9
8.6%
3
2.5%
21
Earned 1 or more graduate degrees 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
4.8%
11
7.0%
17
14.3%
5
4.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
201
100.0%
231
100.0%
244
100.0%
35

840


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Some grade school 21.1%
93
17.3%
77
19.2%
170
Finished grade school 18.2%
80
18.8%
84
18.5%
164
Some high school 16.4%
72
18.4%
82
17.4%
154
Finished high school 14.8%
65
15.0%
67
14.9%
132
Some college 17.3%
76
15.9%
71
16.6%
147
Finished college 5.9%
26
7.6%
34
6.8%
60
Did graduate work after college 2.7%
12
2.2%
10
2.5%
22
Earned 1 or more graduate degrees 3.6%
16
4.7%
21
4.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
446

886


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Some grade school 18.7%
135
7.5%
3
17.2%
5
27.1%
23
18.9%
166
Finished grade school 16.5%
119
17.5%
7
10.3%
3
35.3%
30
18.2%
159
Some high school 18.3%
132
17.5%
7
27.6%
8
7.1%
6
17.5%
153
Finished high school 15.8%
114
17.5%
7
20.7%
6
3.5%
3
14.8%
130
Some college 17.0%
123
25.0%
10
10.3%
3
16.5%
14
17.1%
150
Finished college 6.6%
48
10.0%
4
10.3%
3
5.9%
5
6.8%
60
Did graduate work after college 2.8%
20
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.2%
1
2.5%
22
Earned 1 or more graduate degrees 4.3%
31
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
4.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
85

876


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Some grade school 37.5%
45
21.4%
36
16.2%
55
13.8%
15
12.3%
18
19.1%
169
Finished grade school 39.2%
47
22.0%
37
15.3%
52
9.2%
10
11.6%
17
18.5%
163
Some high school 10.8%
13
23.2%
39
20.9%
71
8.3%
9
13.7%
20
17.2%
152
Finished high school 5.0%
6
16.7%
28
15.6%
53
22.0%
24
13.0%
19
14.7%
130
Some college 3.3%
4
10.7%
18
21.5%
73
19.3%
21
23.3%
34
17.0%
150
Finished college 1.7%
2
4.8%
8
5.6%
19
15.6%
17
9.6%
14
6.8%
60
Did graduate work after college 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
2.1%
7
4.6%
5
5.5%
8
2.5%
22
Earned 1 or more graduate degrees 1.7%
2
0.6%
1
2.9%
10
7.3%
8
11.0%
16
4.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
340
100.0%
109
100.0%
146

883


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Some grade school 0.0%
0
4.5%
7
13.5%
22
18.5%
63
36.7%
77
19.2%
169
Finished grade school 27.3%
3
11.5%
18
12.3%
20
17.6%
60
29.5%
62
18.5%
163
Some high school 27.3%
3
21.8%
34
25.2%
41
16.4%
56
9.0%
19
17.4%
153
Finished high school 0.0%
0
20.5%
32
20.2%
33
16.4%
56
5.2%
11
15.0%
132
Some college 36.4%
4
23.1%
36
16.6%
27
15.0%
51
13.3%
28
16.6%
146
Finished college 0.0%
0
10.9%
17
4.9%
8
7.9%
27
3.8%
8
6.8%
60
Did graduate work after college 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
2.5%
4
2.6%
9
1.4%
3
2.4%
21
Earned 1 or more graduate degrees 9.1%
1
4.5%
7
4.9%
8
5.6%
19
1.0%
2
4.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
156
100.0%
163
100.0%
341
100.0%
210

881

Bookmark and Share