Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LDSCONTB

In the list below, please indicate each of the various funds of the LDS Church to which you make regular contributions:
  1) Local ward budget
  2) Missionary fund
  3) Tithing
  4) Building fund
  5) Fast offering
  6) Welfare
  7) Other (explain):

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Local ward budget 12 10.8% 10.8% -2.22
Missionary fund 2 1.8% 12.6% -1.53
Tithing 18 16.2% 28.8% -.84
Building fund 3 2.7% 31.5% -.16
Fast offering 72 64.9% 96.4% .53
Welfare 1 .9% 97.3% 1.22
Other (explain): 3 2.7% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Local ward budget 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
11.5%
3
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
8.8%
9
Missionary fund 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
Tithing 38.5%
5
22.9%
8
7.7%
2
4.2%
1
50.0%
2
17.6%
18
Building fund 7.7%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
Fast offering 53.8%
7
65.7%
23
73.1%
19
70.8%
17
0.0%
0
64.7%
66
Welfare 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Other (explain): 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
2.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
35
100.0%
26
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

102


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Local ward budget 10.0%
5
10.3%
6
10.2%
11
Missionary fund 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.9%
1
Tithing 12.0%
6
20.7%
12
16.7%
18
Building fund 2.0%
1
3.4%
2
2.8%
3
Fast offering 72.0%
36
60.3%
35
65.7%
71
Welfare 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Other (explain): 2.0%
1
3.4%
2
2.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
58

108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Local ward budget 7.3%
6
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
28.6%
2
9.4%
10
Missionary fund 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Tithing 12.2%
10
60.0%
6
14.3%
1
14.3%
1
17.0%
18
Building fund 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.8%
3
Fast offering 73.2%
60
30.0%
3
57.1%
4
42.9%
3
66.0%
70
Welfare 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Other (explain): 3.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
7

106


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Local ward budget 15.8%
3
4.2%
1
7.7%
3
10.0%
1
18.8%
3
10.2%
11
Missionary fund 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Tithing 15.8%
3
4.2%
1
28.2%
11
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
15.7%
17
Building fund 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.8%
3
Fast offering 63.2%
12
87.5%
21
61.5%
24
60.0%
6
56.3%
9
66.7%
72
Welfare 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Other (explain): 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
6.3%
1
2.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
24
100.0%
39
100.0%
10
100.0%
16

108


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Local ward budget 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
14.3%
4
10.8%
4
13.3%
2
10.0%
11
Missionary fund 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Tithing 66.7%
2
37.0%
10
3.6%
1
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
16.4%
18
Building fund 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
6.7%
1
2.7%
3
Fast offering 33.3%
1
51.9%
14
82.1%
23
62.2%
23
73.3%
11
65.5%
72
Welfare 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.9%
1
Other (explain): 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
27
100.0%
28
100.0%
37
100.0%
15

110

Bookmark and Share