Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FELLSHIP

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: As far as you can recall, how important were the following features of the Church in attracting you to it? -- Through personal influence of LDS friends, family members, or missionaries
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 63 76.8% 76.8% -.51
Fairly Important 9 11% 87.8% .93
Not Very Important 10 12.2% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 73.3%
11
64.7%
11
83.3%
20
76.5%
13
100.0%
2
76.0%
57
Fairly Important 20.0%
3
11.8%
2
8.3%
2
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
12.0%
9
Not Very Important 6.7%
1
23.5%
4
8.3%
2
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
12.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
24
100.0%
17
100.0%
2

75


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 75.0%
33
80.0%
28
77.2%
61
Fairly Important 15.9%
7
5.7%
2
11.4%
9
Not Very Important 9.1%
4
14.3%
5
11.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
35

79


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 75.0%
51
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
83.3%
5
77.2%
61
Fairly Important 13.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
9
Not Very Important 11.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
6

79


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very Important 93.8%
15
75.0%
9
66.7%
22
80.0%
8
87.5%
7
77.2%
61
Fairly Important 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
21.2%
7
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.4%
9
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
25.0%
3
12.1%
4
10.0%
1
12.5%
1
11.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
12
100.0%
33
100.0%
10
100.0%
8

79


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 100.0%
1
69.2%
9
70.6%
12
80.0%
20
81.8%
18
76.9%
60
Fairly Important 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
11.8%
2
8.0%
2
13.6%
3
11.5%
9
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
17.6%
3
12.0%
3
4.5%
1
11.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
17
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

78

Bookmark and Share