Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


POLPARTY

Politically, in which of the following categories would you place yourself?
  1) Liberal Democrat
  2) Moderate Democrat
  3) Moderate Republican
  4) Conservative Republican
  5) Independent
  6) Other (please explain):

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal Democrat 57 6.4% 6.4% -1.99
Moderate Democrat 151 17% 23.4% -1.12
Moderate Republican 332 37.3% 60.7% -.25
Conservative Republican 180 20.2% 81% .62
Independent 168 18.9% 99.9% 1.49
Other (please explain): 1 .1% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Liberal Democrat 8.5%
12
7.5%
15
4.4%
10
6.3%
15
2.8%
1
6.3%
53
Moderate Democrat 22.5%
32
19.4%
39
18.7%
42
13.4%
32
0.0%
0
17.2%
145
Moderate Republican 32.4%
46
31.8%
64
37.3%
84
42.7%
102
52.8%
19
37.4%
315
Conservative Republican 21.1%
30
14.4%
29
19.1%
43
24.7%
59
41.7%
15
20.9%
176
Independent 15.5%
22
26.9%
54
20.0%
45
13.0%
31
2.8%
1
18.1%
153
Other (please explain): 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
201
100.0%
225
100.0%
239
100.0%
36

843


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal Democrat 6.1%
27
6.3%
28
6.2%
55
Moderate Democrat 18.7%
83
15.2%
67
17.0%
150
Moderate Republican 35.7%
158
39.5%
174
37.6%
332
Conservative Republican 21.9%
97
18.6%
82
20.2%
179
Independent 17.6%
78
20.2%
89
18.9%
167
Other (please explain): 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
441

884


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Liberal Democrat 5.7%
41
10.3%
4
3.6%
1
10.2%
9
6.3%
55
Moderate Democrat 17.1%
123
5.1%
2
25.0%
7
15.9%
14
16.7%
146
Moderate Republican 37.9%
272
35.9%
14
35.7%
10
34.1%
30
37.3%
326
Conservative Republican 20.6%
148
12.8%
5
14.3%
4
23.9%
21
20.4%
178
Independent 18.5%
133
35.9%
14
21.4%
6
15.9%
14
19.1%
167
Other (please explain): 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
39
100.0%
28
100.0%
88

873


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Liberal Democrat 9.9%
12
6.9%
11
4.9%
17
2.8%
3
8.1%
12
6.2%
55
Moderate Democrat 38.0%
46
23.1%
37
12.2%
42
10.2%
11
10.1%
15
17.1%
151
Moderate Republican 22.3%
27
28.8%
46
42.7%
147
46.3%
50
39.9%
59
37.3%
329
Conservative Republican 14.0%
17
16.3%
26
22.1%
76
27.8%
30
20.9%
31
20.4%
180
Independent 15.7%
19
25.0%
40
18.0%
62
13.0%
14
20.3%
30
18.7%
165
Other (please explain): 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
160
100.0%
344
100.0%
108
100.0%
148

881


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Liberal Democrat 12.5%
1
7.8%
12
4.8%
8
5.0%
17
8.0%
17
6.3%
55
Moderate Democrat 25.0%
2
13.7%
21
11.5%
19
19.7%
67
19.2%
41
17.1%
150
Moderate Republican 12.5%
1
32.0%
49
40.6%
67
39.7%
135
35.7%
76
37.3%
328
Conservative Republican 12.5%
1
15.7%
24
19.4%
32
21.8%
74
23.0%
49
20.5%
180
Independent 37.5%
3
30.1%
46
23.6%
39
13.8%
47
14.1%
30
18.8%
165
Other (please explain): 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
153
100.0%
165
100.0%
340
100.0%
213

879

Bookmark and Share