Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REGION

In which state or region of the country were you mainly brought up?
  1) Utah
  2) California
  3) Idaho
  4) Arizona
  5) Other Western state
  6) Elsewhere in the U.S. (specify):
  7) Foreign country (specify):

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Utah 762 80.9% 80.9% -.44
California 15 1.6% 82.5% .17
Idaho 49 5.2% 87.7% .77
Arizona 5 .5% 88.2% 1.38
Other Western state 36 3.8% 92% 1.98
Elsewhere in the U.S. (specify): 43 4.6% 96.6% 2.59
Foreign country (specify): 32 3.4% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Utah 80.7%
117
79.7%
169
79.7%
189
83.4%
206
77.8%
28
80.8%
709
California 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
3.4%
8
0.4%
1
2.8%
1
1.4%
12
Idaho 4.1%
6
4.2%
9
5.5%
13
6.5%
16
2.8%
1
5.1%
45
Arizona 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Other Western state 3.4%
5
4.7%
10
4.2%
10
3.6%
9
5.6%
2
4.1%
36
Elsewhere in the U.S. (specify): 4.8%
7
4.7%
10
5.1%
12
3.6%
9
8.3%
3
4.7%
41
Foreign country (specify): 6.9%
10
4.7%
10
2.1%
5
1.6%
4
2.8%
1
3.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
247
100.0%
36

877


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Utah 80.6%
369
81.3%
388
81.0%
757
California 2.2%
10
1.0%
5
1.6%
15
Idaho 4.8%
22
5.5%
26
5.1%
48
Arizona 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
Other Western state 3.5%
16
4.2%
20
3.9%
36
Elsewhere in the U.S. (specify): 4.8%
22
4.4%
21
4.6%
43
Foreign country (specify): 3.7%
17
3.1%
15
3.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
477

935


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Utah 81.6%
615
78.0%
32
80.0%
24
77.9%
74
81.0%
745
California 1.9%
14
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
Idaho 4.4%
33
9.8%
4
13.3%
4
6.3%
6
5.1%
47
Arizona 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Other Western state 4.2%
32
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
3.2%
3
3.9%
36
Elsewhere in the U.S. (specify): 4.4%
33
7.3%
3
3.3%
1
5.3%
5
4.6%
42
Foreign country (specify): 3.1%
23
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
7
3.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
41
100.0%
30
100.0%
95

920


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Utah 76.8%
106
83.3%
145
81.0%
290
81.1%
90
82.7%
124
81.1%
755
California 1.4%
2
1.1%
2
1.7%
6
0.9%
1
2.0%
3
1.5%
14
Idaho 3.6%
5
5.7%
10
4.7%
17
4.5%
5
7.3%
11
5.2%
48
Arizona 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Other Western state 5.1%
7
3.4%
6
4.7%
17
3.6%
4
1.3%
2
3.9%
36
Elsewhere in the U.S. (specify): 6.5%
9
2.9%
5
5.0%
18
4.5%
5
4.0%
6
4.6%
43
Foreign country (specify): 6.5%
9
3.4%
6
2.0%
7
4.5%
5
2.7%
4
3.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
174
100.0%
358
100.0%
111
100.0%
150

931


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Utah 72.7%
8
74.8%
119
82.4%
140
82.8%
294
81.1%
189
80.8%
750
California 0.0%
0
5.0%
8
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
1.6%
15
Idaho 0.0%
0
6.3%
10
4.1%
7
5.6%
20
5.2%
12
5.3%
49
Arizona 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Other Western state 9.1%
1
5.7%
9
3.5%
6
3.1%
11
3.9%
9
3.9%
36
Elsewhere in the U.S. (specify): 18.2%
2
5.0%
8
4.1%
7
5.4%
19
3.0%
7
4.6%
43
Foreign country (specify): 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
4.7%
8
1.4%
5
6.4%
15
3.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
159
100.0%
170
100.0%
355
100.0%
233

928

Bookmark and Share