Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


YEARHOME

About how long have you lived in the State where you are now living?
  1) I have always lived in this State (except for brief periods in military service, missionary work, etc.)
  2) Less than one year
  3) 1 to 3 years
  4) 3 to 5 years
  5) 6 to 10 years
  6) More than 10 years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I have always lived in this State (except for brief periods in military service, missionary work, etc.) 548 58.9% 58.9% -.81
Less than one year 2 .2% 59.1% -.39
1 to 3 years 18 1.9% 61% .04
3 to 5 years 25 2.7% 63.7% .46
6 to 10 years 25 2.7% 66.4% .89
More than 10 years 313 33.6% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
I have always lived in this State (except for brief periods in military service, missionary work, etc.) 54.5%
78
62.0%
129
59.3%
140
60.6%
149
57.1%
20
59.4%
516
Less than one year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 to 3 years 0.0%
0
5.8%
12
1.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
18
3 to 5 years 2.1%
3
2.9%
6
3.8%
9
1.6%
4
5.7%
2
2.8%
24
6 to 10 years 0.7%
1
3.4%
7
4.2%
10
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
25
More than 10 years 42.7%
61
26.0%
54
30.5%
72
34.1%
84
37.1%
13
32.7%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
208
100.0%
236
100.0%
246
100.0%
35

868


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I have always lived in this State (except for brief periods in military service, missionary work, etc.) 58.4%
264
59.3%
280
58.9%
544
Less than one year 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
1 to 3 years 2.7%
12
1.3%
6
1.9%
18
3 to 5 years 2.9%
13
2.5%
12
2.7%
25
6 to 10 years 2.7%
12
2.8%
13
2.7%
25
More than 10 years 33.2%
150
33.9%
160
33.5%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
472

924


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
I have always lived in this State (except for brief periods in military service, missionary work, etc.) 60.3%
450
61.0%
25
41.4%
12
55.8%
53
59.3%
540
Less than one year 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1 to 3 years 2.3%
17
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
3 to 5 years 2.5%
19
9.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
2.7%
25
6 to 10 years 3.2%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.7%
25
More than 10 years 31.5%
235
26.8%
11
55.2%
16
41.1%
39
33.0%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
41
100.0%
29
100.0%
95

911


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
I have always lived in this State (except for brief periods in military service, missionary work, etc.) 49.3%
66
59.6%
102
60.2%
213
64.9%
72
58.7%
88
58.8%
541
Less than one year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
1 to 3 years 1.5%
2
1.2%
2
2.3%
8
2.7%
3
1.3%
2
1.8%
17
3 to 5 years 3.7%
5
1.2%
2
2.8%
10
2.7%
3
2.7%
4
2.6%
24
6 to 10 years 2.2%
3
2.9%
5
3.4%
12
2.7%
3
1.3%
2
2.7%
25
More than 10 years 43.3%
58
35.1%
60
31.1%
110
27.0%
30
35.3%
53
33.8%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
171
100.0%
354
100.0%
111
100.0%
150

920


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
I have always lived in this State (except for brief periods in military service, missionary work, etc.) 63.6%
7
63.9%
101
59.9%
100
58.8%
208
55.1%
125
59.0%
541
Less than one year 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1 to 3 years 0.0%
0
6.3%
10
3.0%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
3 to 5 years 18.2%
2
8.2%
13
1.2%
2
1.7%
6
0.9%
2
2.7%
25
6 to 10 years 9.1%
1
4.4%
7
6.6%
11
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
25
More than 10 years 9.1%
1
16.5%
26
29.3%
49
37.0%
131
44.1%
100
33.5%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
158
100.0%
167
100.0%
354
100.0%
227

917

Bookmark and Share