Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRNTACTV

As you look back on your childhood family life, would you say that your parents were active participants in the LDS Church (generally speaking)?
  1) Yes, both parents were
  2) Father was but not mother
  3) Mother was but not father
  4) No, neither one was
  5) One parent was active in another Church
  6) Both parents were active in another Church
  7) Parents were not active in any Church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, both parents were 548 58.9% 58.9% -.71
Father was but not mother 22 2.4% 61.2% -.12
Mother was but not father 169 18.2% 79.4% .47
No, neither one was 119 12.8% 92.2% 1.06
One parent was active in another Church 9 1% 93.1% 1.65
Both parents were active in another Church 19 2% 95.2% 2.24
Parents were not active in any Church 45 4.8% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes, both parents were 64.1%
91
51.5%
106
55.7%
132
62.2%
153
68.6%
24
58.4%
506
Father was but not mother 3.5%
5
3.9%
8
2.1%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
21
Mother was but not father 16.9%
24
17.0%
35
19.8%
47
17.9%
44
14.3%
5
17.9%
155
No, neither one was 7.0%
10
18.9%
39
13.9%
33
11.4%
28
14.3%
5
13.3%
115
One parent was active in another Church 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Both parents were active in another Church 2.8%
4
2.4%
5
2.5%
6
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
19
Parents were not active in any Church 4.9%
7
5.8%
12
4.6%
11
4.5%
11
2.9%
1
4.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
206
100.0%
237
100.0%
246
100.0%
35

866


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, both parents were 59.6%
270
58.1%
273
58.8%
543
Father was but not mother 1.8%
8
3.0%
14
2.4%
22
Mother was but not father 16.3%
74
20.2%
95
18.3%
169
No, neither one was 12.6%
57
12.8%
60
12.7%
117
One parent was active in another Church 0.9%
4
1.1%
5
1.0%
9
Both parents were active in another Church 3.5%
16
0.6%
3
2.1%
19
Parents were not active in any Church 5.3%
24
4.3%
20
4.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
470

923


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, both parents were 58.6%
436
37.5%
15
48.3%
14
69.8%
67
58.5%
532
Father was but not mother 1.7%
13
5.0%
2
6.9%
2
5.2%
5
2.4%
22
Mother was but not father 18.0%
134
27.5%
11
27.6%
8
13.5%
13
18.3%
166
No, neither one was 13.3%
99
20.0%
8
6.9%
2
8.3%
8
12.9%
117
One parent was active in another Church 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Both parents were active in another Church 2.4%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.1%
19
Parents were not active in any Church 4.8%
36
10.0%
4
10.3%
3
2.1%
2
5.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
96

909


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes, both parents were 60.3%
82
57.1%
96
56.8%
201
58.6%
65
62.0%
93
58.4%
537
Father was but not mother 3.7%
5
1.2%
2
1.7%
6
2.7%
3
4.0%
6
2.4%
22
Mother was but not father 14.7%
20
20.8%
35
19.5%
69
16.2%
18
18.0%
27
18.4%
169
No, neither one was 11.0%
15
14.9%
25
13.0%
46
14.4%
16
10.7%
16
12.8%
118
One parent was active in another Church 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Both parents were active in another Church 4.4%
6
1.8%
3
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.1%
19
Parents were not active in any Church 4.4%
6
4.2%
7
5.1%
18
7.2%
8
4.0%
6
4.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
168
100.0%
354
100.0%
111
100.0%
150

919


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, both parents were 30.0%
3
48.7%
77
46.4%
78
60.3%
211
73.9%
170
58.8%
539
Father was but not mother 0.0%
0
3.8%
6
1.2%
2
2.6%
9
2.2%
5
2.4%
22
Mother was but not father 40.0%
4
19.6%
31
24.4%
41
18.9%
66
10.9%
25
18.2%
167
No, neither one was 30.0%
3
19.0%
30
16.7%
28
11.4%
40
6.5%
15
12.7%
116
One parent was active in another Church 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.7%
4
1.0%
9
Both parents were active in another Church 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.4%
4
2.3%
8
2.6%
6
2.1%
19
Parents were not active in any Church 0.0%
0
6.3%
10
8.3%
14
4.3%
15
2.2%
5
4.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
158
100.0%
168
100.0%
350
100.0%
230

916

Bookmark and Share