Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRNTTEMP

Were your parents ever married in the Temple?
  1) Yes, before I was born
  2) Yes, after I was born but before I was 12
  3) Yes, but after I was in my teens or grown up
  4) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, before I was born 544 58.4% 58.4% -.78
Yes, after I was born but before I was 12 62 6.7% 65% -.02
Yes, but after I was in my teens or grown up 83 8.9% 73.9% .74
No 243 26.1% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes, before I was born 60.8%
87
50.0%
104
54.7%
129
65.2%
159
82.9%
29
58.7%
508
Yes, after I was born but before I was 12 7.0%
10
6.7%
14
7.6%
18
5.3%
13
2.9%
1
6.5%
56
Yes, but after I was in my teens or grown up 10.5%
15
13.5%
28
7.6%
18
6.1%
15
2.9%
1
8.9%
77
No 21.7%
31
29.8%
62
30.1%
71
23.4%
57
11.4%
4
26.0%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
208
100.0%
236
100.0%
244
100.0%
35

866


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, before I was born 58.4%
265
58.5%
275
58.4%
540
Yes, after I was born but before I was 12 6.2%
28
7.2%
34
6.7%
62
Yes, but after I was in my teens or grown up 7.9%
36
9.8%
46
8.9%
82
No 27.5%
125
24.5%
115
26.0%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
470

924


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, before I was born 58.4%
436
37.5%
15
55.2%
16
65.3%
62
58.1%
529
Yes, after I was born but before I was 12 6.3%
47
10.0%
4
6.9%
2
8.4%
8
6.7%
61
Yes, but after I was in my teens or grown up 8.2%
61
10.0%
4
3.4%
1
16.8%
16
9.0%
82
No 27.1%
202
42.5%
17
34.5%
10
9.5%
9
26.2%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
95

910


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes, before I was born 51.1%
68
53.5%
92
55.9%
198
66.7%
74
68.7%
103
58.2%
535
Yes, after I was born but before I was 12 8.3%
11
9.9%
17
5.6%
20
2.7%
3
7.3%
11
6.7%
62
Yes, but after I was in my teens or grown up 14.3%
19
7.0%
12
9.3%
33
5.4%
6
7.3%
11
8.8%
81
No 26.3%
35
29.7%
51
29.1%
103
25.2%
28
16.7%
25
26.3%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
172
100.0%
354
100.0%
111
100.0%
150

920


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, before I was born 20.0%
2
42.4%
67
51.5%
87
61.5%
216
72.1%
165
58.6%
537
Yes, after I was born but before I was 12 20.0%
2
7.6%
12
5.9%
10
6.6%
23
6.1%
14
6.7%
61
Yes, but after I was in my teens or grown up 10.0%
1
11.4%
18
10.1%
17
8.0%
28
7.4%
17
8.8%
81
No 50.0%
5
38.6%
61
32.5%
55
23.9%
84
14.4%
33
26.0%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
158
100.0%
169
100.0%
351
100.0%
229

917

Bookmark and Share