Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ORTHO

Mormon orthodoxy index (additive)--Constructed with JESUSDIV, DEVLREAL, GODBODY, JSSAEGOD. See summary notes for further details on the construction of indices.
  1) LOW
  2)
  3) HIGH

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
LOW 153 16% 16% -1.97
185 19.3% 35.3% -.65
HIGH 620 64.7% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
LOW 11.0%
16
13.2%
28
14.3%
34
21.9%
54
13.9%
5
15.6%
137
18.5%
27
17.9%
38
18.1%
43
19.4%
48
22.2%
8
18.7%
164
HIGH 70.5%
103
68.9%
146
67.5%
160
58.7%
145
63.9%
23
65.7%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
247
100.0%
36

878


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
LOW 17.6%
81
13.7%
66
15.6%
147
20.2%
93
18.3%
88
19.2%
181
HIGH 62.2%
286
68.0%
327
65.1%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
481

941


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
LOW 15.3%
116
26.8%
11
13.3%
4
12.2%
12
15.4%
143
19.8%
150
17.1%
7
26.7%
8
15.3%
15
19.4%
180
HIGH 64.9%
491
56.1%
23
60.0%
18
72.4%
71
65.1%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
41
100.0%
30
100.0%
98

926


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
LOW 13.6%
19
16.0%
28
13.3%
48
15.2%
17
22.0%
33
15.5%
145
25.0%
35
20.6%
36
18.6%
67
19.6%
22
15.3%
23
19.5%
183
HIGH 61.4%
86
63.4%
111
68.1%
245
65.2%
73
62.7%
94
65.0%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
175
100.0%
360
100.0%
112
100.0%
150

937


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
LOW 18.2%
2
19.5%
31
14.7%
25
16.1%
57
12.8%
30
15.6%
145
27.3%
3
19.5%
31
21.2%
36
18.6%
66
18.3%
43
19.2%
179
HIGH 54.5%
6
61.0%
97
64.1%
109
65.4%
232
68.9%
162
65.2%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
159
100.0%
170
100.0%
355
100.0%
235

930

Bookmark and Share