Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PARTIC

Mormon particularism index--Constructed with PRSPROPH and CHOSPEPL (2 pts for Mormons only, 1 pt. For Mormons plus any others, and zero for any response without Mormons). See summary notes for further details on the construction of indices.
  1) LOW
  2)
  3) HIGH

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
LOW 82 8.6% 8.6% -2.64
159 16.6% 25.2% -1.05
HIGH 717 74.8% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
LOW 2.7%
4
7.1%
15
8.0%
19
13.8%
34
11.1%
4
8.7%
76
13.7%
20
16.5%
35
14.8%
35
17.4%
43
19.4%
7
15.9%
140
HIGH 83.6%
122
76.4%
162
77.2%
183
68.8%
170
69.4%
25
75.4%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
247
100.0%
36

878


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
LOW 10.7%
49
6.0%
29
8.3%
78
17.8%
82
15.0%
72
16.4%
154
HIGH 71.5%
329
79.0%
380
75.3%
709
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
481

941


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
LOW 9.0%
68
14.6%
6
3.3%
1
5.1%
5
8.6%
80
15.3%
116
24.4%
10
30.0%
9
12.2%
12
15.9%
147
HIGH 75.7%
573
61.0%
25
66.7%
20
82.7%
81
75.5%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
41
100.0%
30
100.0%
98

926


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
LOW 3.6%
5
9.1%
16
7.5%
27
8.0%
9
15.3%
23
8.5%
80
16.4%
23
13.1%
23
15.8%
57
15.2%
17
21.3%
32
16.2%
152
HIGH 80.0%
112
77.7%
136
76.7%
276
76.8%
86
63.3%
95
75.2%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
175
100.0%
360
100.0%
112
100.0%
150

937


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
LOW 9.1%
1
12.6%
20
11.2%
19
7.0%
25
6.0%
14
8.5%
79
27.3%
3
17.6%
28
15.3%
26
16.9%
60
13.2%
31
15.9%
148
HIGH 63.6%
7
69.8%
111
73.5%
125
76.1%
270
80.9%
190
75.6%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
159
100.0%
170
100.0%
355
100.0%
235

930

Bookmark and Share