Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MBRMISS

Have you ever personally tried to convert someone to the LDS faith (outside of periods of actual missionary service)?
  1) Yes, often
  2) Yes, once in a while
  3) No, not really

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, often 101 10.8% 10.8% -2.09
Yes, once in a while 349 37.2% 48% -.61
No, not really 487 52% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes, often 19.9%
28
7.7%
16
8.9%
21
7.7%
19
8.6%
3
10.1%
87
Yes, once in a while 39.0%
55
39.4%
82
37.4%
88
33.7%
83
42.9%
15
37.3%
323
No, not really 41.1%
58
52.9%
110
53.6%
126
58.5%
144
48.6%
17
52.6%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
208
100.0%
235
100.0%
246
100.0%
35

865


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, often 9.9%
45
11.3%
53
10.6%
98
Yes, once in a while 39.7%
181
35.5%
166
37.6%
347
No, not really 50.4%
230
53.2%
249
51.8%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
468

924


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, often 9.6%
72
5.1%
2
7.1%
2
21.9%
21
10.6%
97
Yes, once in a while 37.1%
278
35.9%
14
39.3%
11
38.5%
37
37.2%
340
No, not really 53.3%
400
59.0%
23
53.6%
15
39.6%
38
52.1%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
39
100.0%
28
100.0%
96

913


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes, often 14.1%
19
9.8%
17
9.9%
35
6.3%
7
12.8%
19
10.5%
97
Yes, once in a while 39.3%
53
34.1%
59
36.0%
127
38.7%
43
41.2%
61
37.3%
343
No, not really 46.7%
63
56.1%
97
54.1%
191
55.0%
61
45.9%
68
52.2%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
173
100.0%
353
100.0%
111
100.0%
148

920


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, often 0.0%
0
5.1%
8
8.3%
14
9.3%
33
18.8%
42
10.6%
97
Yes, once in a while 20.0%
2
38.6%
61
37.5%
63
37.4%
132
37.5%
84
37.5%
342
No, not really 80.0%
8
56.3%
89
54.2%
91
53.3%
188
43.8%
98
51.9%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
158
100.0%
168
100.0%
353
100.0%
224

913

Bookmark and Share