Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LIBERT

Religious Libertarianism index--Constructed with ATHSTTCH, ATHSPSKL, ATHPUBOF, ATHNOCTK. See summary notes for further details on the construction of indices.
  1) LOW
  2)
  3) HIGH

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
LOW 182 19% 19% -1.66
343 35.8% 54.8% -.35
HIGH 433 45.2% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
LOW 29.5%
43
21.2%
45
19.4%
46
8.5%
21
19.4%
7
18.5%
162
42.5%
62
34.0%
72
36.7%
87
29.1%
72
19.4%
7
34.2%
300
HIGH 28.1%
41
44.8%
95
43.9%
104
62.3%
154
61.1%
22
47.4%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
247
100.0%
36

878


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
LOW 18.5%
85
19.5%
94
19.0%
179
32.6%
150
38.3%
184
35.5%
334
HIGH 48.9%
225
42.2%
203
45.5%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
481

941


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
LOW 17.4%
132
12.2%
5
13.3%
4
29.6%
29
18.4%
170
34.5%
261
29.3%
12
43.3%
13
38.8%
38
35.0%
324
HIGH 48.1%
364
58.5%
24
43.3%
13
31.6%
31
46.7%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
41
100.0%
30
100.0%
98

926


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
LOW 33.6%
47
23.4%
41
17.2%
62
10.7%
12
11.3%
17
19.1%
179
41.4%
58
35.4%
62
36.9%
133
35.7%
40
24.0%
36
35.1%
329
HIGH 25.0%
35
41.1%
72
45.8%
165
53.6%
60
64.7%
97
45.8%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
175
100.0%
360
100.0%
112
100.0%
150

937


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
LOW 9.1%
1
8.2%
13
14.7%
25
18.3%
65
31.1%
73
19.0%
177
36.4%
4
28.9%
46
37.1%
63
33.5%
119
40.4%
95
35.2%
327
HIGH 54.5%
6
62.9%
100
48.2%
82
48.2%
171
28.5%
67
45.8%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
159
100.0%
170
100.0%
355
100.0%
235

930

Bookmark and Share