Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PROVIN

Religious provincialism index--Constructed by adding ORTHO, PARTIC and LIBERT (reversed). See summary notes for further details on the construction of indices.
  1) LOW
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) HIGH

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
LOW 175 18.3% 18.3% -1.61
106 11.1% 29.3% -.83
294 30.7% 60% -.04
256 26.7% 86.7% .74
HIGH 127 13.3% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
LOW 9.6%
14
15.1%
32
16.5%
39
26.7%
66
22.2%
8
18.1%
159
10.3%
15
9.4%
20
11.0%
26
13.0%
32
13.9%
5
11.2%
98
25.3%
37
33.5%
71
29.5%
70
33.6%
83
33.3%
12
31.1%
273
32.2%
47
27.8%
59
30.4%
72
20.2%
50
11.1%
4
26.4%
232
HIGH 22.6%
33
14.2%
30
12.7%
30
6.5%
16
19.4%
7
13.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
247
100.0%
36

878


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
LOW 22.0%
101
13.9%
67
17.9%
168
9.8%
45
12.3%
59
11.1%
104
30.0%
138
31.8%
153
30.9%
291
26.1%
120
27.4%
132
26.8%
252
HIGH 12.2%
56
14.6%
70
13.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
481

941


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
LOW 18.0%
136
29.3%
12
20.0%
6
12.2%
12
17.9%
166
11.5%
87
12.2%
5
16.7%
5
6.1%
6
11.1%
103
31.6%
239
36.6%
15
30.0%
9
28.6%
28
31.4%
291
27.2%
206
14.6%
6
20.0%
6
29.6%
29
26.7%
247
HIGH 11.8%
89
7.3%
3
13.3%
4
23.5%
23
12.9%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
41
100.0%
30
100.0%
98

926


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
LOW 10.7%
15
18.3%
32
16.1%
58
19.6%
22
26.7%
40
17.8%
167
10.7%
15
10.3%
18
10.8%
39
12.5%
14
12.7%
19
11.2%
105
27.9%
39
27.4%
48
33.9%
122
31.3%
35
32.0%
48
31.2%
292
29.3%
41
28.0%
49
26.4%
95
27.7%
31
21.3%
32
26.5%
248
HIGH 21.4%
30
16.0%
28
12.8%
46
8.9%
10
7.3%
11
13.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
175
100.0%
360
100.0%
112
100.0%
150

937


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
LOW 18.2%
2
23.3%
37
20.6%
35
18.0%
64
11.9%
28
17.8%
166
27.3%
3
16.4%
26
8.2%
14
11.5%
41
8.1%
19
11.1%
103
36.4%
4
34.0%
54
31.8%
54
32.4%
115
26.0%
61
31.0%
288
18.2%
2
21.4%
34
28.8%
49
24.8%
88
31.1%
73
26.5%
246
HIGH 0.0%
0
5.0%
8
10.6%
18
13.2%
47
23.0%
54
13.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
159
100.0%
170
100.0%
355
100.0%
235

930

Bookmark and Share