Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AFFINJ

Religious affinity for Jews index--Constructed with JEWSCHOS, LDSIRL. See summary notes for further details on the construction of indices.
  1) LOW
  2)
  3) HIGH

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
LOW 167 17.4% 17.4% -1.76
313 32.7% 50.1% -.43
HIGH 478 49.9% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
LOW 13.7%
20
14.6%
31
14.8%
35
21.9%
54
19.4%
7
16.7%
147
33.6%
49
33.5%
71
33.3%
79
29.6%
73
22.2%
8
31.9%
280
HIGH 52.7%
77
51.9%
110
51.9%
123
48.6%
120
58.3%
21
51.4%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
247
100.0%
36

878


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
LOW 20.4%
94
13.7%
66
17.0%
160
30.2%
139
34.9%
168
32.6%
307
HIGH 49.3%
227
51.4%
247
50.4%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
481

941


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
LOW 16.9%
128
31.7%
13
13.3%
4
12.2%
12
17.0%
157
32.1%
243
26.8%
11
46.7%
14
34.7%
34
32.6%
302
HIGH 51.0%
386
41.5%
17
40.0%
12
53.1%
52
50.4%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
41
100.0%
30
100.0%
98

926


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
LOW 20.7%
29
18.3%
32
13.1%
47
17.0%
19
22.7%
34
17.2%
161
32.9%
46
38.9%
68
34.2%
123
30.4%
34
22.7%
34
32.6%
305
HIGH 46.4%
65
42.9%
75
52.8%
190
52.7%
59
54.7%
82
50.3%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
175
100.0%
360
100.0%
112
100.0%
150

937


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
LOW 27.3%
3
22.0%
35
18.2%
31
14.9%
53
15.7%
37
17.1%
159
54.5%
6
32.1%
51
34.7%
59
31.8%
113
30.2%
71
32.3%
300
HIGH 18.2%
2
45.9%
73
47.1%
80
53.2%
189
54.0%
127
50.6%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
159
100.0%
170
100.0%
355
100.0%
235

930

Bookmark and Share