Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RHOSTJ

Religious hostility toward Jews index--Constructed with JEWSUNFG, JEWSPNSH. See summary notes for further details on the construction of indices.
  1) LOW
  2)
  3) HIGH

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
LOW 405 42.3% 42.3% -1.03
315 32.9% 75.2% .22
HIGH 238 24.8% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
LOW 30.1%
44
37.3%
79
40.5%
96
50.6%
125
58.3%
21
41.6%
365
35.6%
52
35.8%
76
35.4%
84
31.6%
78
22.2%
8
33.9%
298
HIGH 34.2%
50
26.9%
57
24.1%
57
17.8%
44
19.4%
7
24.5%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
247
100.0%
36

878


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
LOW 41.1%
189
42.2%
203
41.7%
392
33.0%
152
33.9%
163
33.5%
315
HIGH 25.9%
119
23.9%
115
24.9%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
481

941


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
LOW 41.0%
310
65.9%
27
46.7%
14
33.7%
33
41.5%
384
33.7%
255
22.0%
9
43.3%
13
35.7%
35
33.7%
312
HIGH 25.4%
192
12.2%
5
10.0%
3
30.6%
30
24.8%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
41
100.0%
30
100.0%
98

926


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
LOW 30.0%
42
41.7%
73
37.2%
134
53.6%
60
55.3%
83
41.8%
392
31.4%
44
33.1%
58
37.2%
134
31.3%
35
28.7%
43
33.5%
314
HIGH 38.6%
54
25.1%
44
25.6%
92
15.2%
17
16.0%
24
24.7%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
175
100.0%
360
100.0%
112
100.0%
150

937


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
LOW 54.5%
6
52.2%
83
49.4%
84
38.9%
138
32.8%
77
41.7%
388
27.3%
3
33.3%
53
32.9%
56
33.0%
117
34.9%
82
33.4%
311
HIGH 18.2%
2
14.5%
23
17.6%
30
28.2%
100
32.3%
76
24.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
159
100.0%
170
100.0%
355
100.0%
235

930

Bookmark and Share