Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RHOSTB

Religious hostility toward blacks--Constructed with CURSCAIN, PSTHNEG. See summary notes for further details on the construction of indices.
  1) LOW
  2)
  3) HIGH

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
LOW 185 19.3% 19.3% -1.66
333 34.8% 54.1% -.35
HIGH 440 45.9% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
LOW 16.4%
24
14.2%
30
16.9%
40
25.5%
63
25.0%
9
18.9%
166
32.2%
47
30.2%
64
37.1%
88
38.1%
94
44.4%
16
35.2%
309
HIGH 51.4%
75
55.7%
118
46.0%
109
36.4%
90
30.6%
11
45.9%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
247
100.0%
36

878


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
LOW 22.8%
105
15.2%
73
18.9%
178
30.9%
142
38.5%
185
34.8%
327
HIGH 46.3%
213
46.4%
223
46.3%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
481

941


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
LOW 18.8%
142
29.3%
12
26.7%
8
14.3%
14
19.0%
176
33.9%
257
56.1%
23
36.7%
11
29.6%
29
34.6%
320
HIGH 47.3%
358
14.6%
6
36.7%
11
56.1%
55
46.4%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
41
100.0%
30
100.0%
98

926


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
LOW 14.3%
20
15.4%
27
17.8%
64
17.9%
20
31.3%
47
19.0%
178
25.0%
35
34.3%
60
35.0%
126
46.4%
52
36.0%
54
34.9%
327
HIGH 60.7%
85
50.3%
88
47.2%
170
35.7%
40
32.7%
49
46.1%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
175
100.0%
360
100.0%
112
100.0%
150

937


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
LOW 36.4%
4
17.6%
28
19.4%
33
19.7%
70
18.3%
43
19.1%
178
36.4%
4
47.8%
76
42.9%
73
29.9%
106
26.8%
63
34.6%
322
HIGH 27.3%
3
34.6%
55
37.6%
64
50.4%
179
54.9%
129
46.2%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
159
100.0%
170
100.0%
355
100.0%
235

930

Bookmark and Share