Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SECANTIS

Secular anti-Semitism index--Constructed with JEWHNSTY, JEWISREL, JEWBETTR. See summary notes for further details on the construction of indices.
  0) LOW
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4) HIGH

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
LOW 146 15.2% 15.2% -1.58
269 28.1% 43.3% -.66
285 29.7% 73.1% .26
223 23.3% 96.3% 1.17
HIGH 35 3.7% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
LOW 7.5%
11
16.0%
34
14.8%
35
20.6%
51
16.7%
6
15.6%
137
21.9%
32
31.6%
67
31.6%
75
28.7%
71
25.0%
9
28.9%
254
30.8%
45
32.5%
69
31.6%
75
26.3%
65
36.1%
13
30.4%
267
32.9%
48
18.4%
39
18.6%
44
19.8%
49
19.4%
7
21.3%
187
HIGH 6.8%
10
1.4%
3
3.4%
8
4.5%
11
2.8%
1
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
247
100.0%
36

878


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
LOW 17.8%
82
13.1%
63
15.4%
145
27.8%
128
28.3%
136
28.1%
264
29.8%
137
30.1%
145
30.0%
282
20.2%
93
25.4%
122
22.8%
215
HIGH 4.3%
20
3.1%
15
3.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
481

941


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
LOW 15.6%
118
22.0%
9
26.7%
8
7.1%
7
15.3%
142
29.6%
224
26.8%
11
23.3%
7
20.4%
20
28.3%
262
29.5%
223
29.3%
12
36.7%
11
36.7%
36
30.5%
282
21.5%
163
19.5%
8
13.3%
4
31.6%
31
22.2%
206
HIGH 3.8%
29
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
3.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
41
100.0%
30
100.0%
98

926


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
LOW 11.4%
16
10.9%
19
14.7%
53
25.0%
28
19.3%
29
15.5%
145
19.3%
27
27.4%
48
28.3%
102
37.5%
42
30.7%
46
28.3%
265
29.3%
41
28.6%
50
33.6%
121
21.4%
24
30.0%
45
30.0%
281
35.7%
50
27.4%
48
20.6%
74
13.4%
15
16.7%
25
22.6%
212
HIGH 4.3%
6
5.7%
10
2.8%
10
2.7%
3
3.3%
5
3.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
175
100.0%
360
100.0%
112
100.0%
150

937


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
LOW 18.2%
2
20.8%
33
23.5%
40
14.4%
51
7.2%
17
15.4%
143
36.4%
4
37.7%
60
31.8%
54
26.2%
93
22.1%
52
28.3%
263
27.3%
3
32.1%
51
30.6%
52
27.9%
99
31.5%
74
30.0%
279
18.2%
2
8.8%
14
13.5%
23
25.1%
89
35.3%
83
22.7%
211
HIGH 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
6.5%
23
3.8%
9
3.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
159
100.0%
170
100.0%
355
100.0%
235

930

Bookmark and Share