Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ABDISC

Anti-black discrimination index--Constructed with BLAKLDS, BLAKSEGR, BLAKMOVE. See summary notes for further details on the construction of indices.
  1) LOW
  2)
  3)
  4) HIGH

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
LOW 327 35.3% 35.3% -1.08
296 32% 67.3% -.08
202 21.8% 89.1% .92
HIGH 101 10.9% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
LOW 32.6%
45
35.2%
74
36.2%
85
38.9%
95
33.3%
12
36.0%
311
24.6%
34
31.9%
67
35.7%
84
32.4%
79
36.1%
13
32.1%
277
26.1%
36
24.3%
51
18.3%
43
21.3%
52
16.7%
6
21.8%
188
HIGH 16.7%
23
8.6%
18
9.8%
23
7.4%
18
13.9%
5
10.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
210
100.0%
235
100.0%
244
100.0%
36

863


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
LOW 35.8%
163
35.1%
161
35.4%
324
31.4%
143
32.5%
149
31.9%
292
22.4%
102
21.1%
97
21.8%
199
HIGH 10.3%
47
11.3%
52
10.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
459

914


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
LOW 35.6%
265
55.0%
22
36.7%
11
27.5%
25
35.7%
323
31.8%
237
30.0%
12
36.7%
11
31.9%
29
31.9%
289
22.3%
166
10.0%
4
13.3%
4
25.3%
23
21.7%
197
HIGH 10.3%
77
5.0%
2
13.3%
4
15.4%
14
10.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
40
100.0%
30
100.0%
91

906


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
LOW 24.0%
31
35.3%
59
33.5%
120
38.2%
42
49.0%
73
35.6%
325
27.1%
35
32.3%
54
34.6%
124
33.6%
37
28.2%
42
32.0%
292
27.9%
36
19.2%
32
23.5%
84
17.3%
19
17.4%
26
21.6%
197
HIGH 20.9%
27
13.2%
22
8.4%
30
10.9%
12
5.4%
8
10.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
167
100.0%
358
100.0%
110
100.0%
149

913


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
LOW 36.4%
4
47.5%
75
45.3%
77
31.6%
110
26.1%
57
35.7%
323
27.3%
3
32.9%
52
34.1%
58
33.6%
117
27.1%
59
31.9%
289
27.3%
3
13.9%
22
14.1%
24
22.4%
78
30.3%
66
21.3%
193
HIGH 9.1%
1
5.7%
9
6.5%
11
12.4%
43
16.5%
36
11.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
158
100.0%
170
100.0%
348
100.0%
218

905

Bookmark and Share